Revised Code of Washington - RCW Title 74 Public Assistance - Section 74.46.360 Cost basis of land and depreciation base of depreciable assets
§ 74.46.360. Cost basis of land and depreciation base of depreciable assets
(1) For all partial or whole rate periods after December 31, 1984, the cost basis of land and depreciation base of depreciable assets shall be the historical cost of the contractor or lessor, when the assets are leased by the contractor, in acquiring the asset in an arm's-length transaction and preparing it for use, less goodwill, and less accumulated depreciation, if applicable, which has been incurred during periods that the assets have been used in or as a facility by any contractor, such accumulated depreciation to be measured in accordance with subsections (4), (5), and (6) of this section and *RCW 74.46.350 and 74.46.370. If the department challenges the historical cost of an asset, or if the contractor cannot or will not provide the historical costs, the department will have the department of general administration, through an appraisal procedure, determine the fair market value of the assets at the time of purchase. The cost basis of land and depreciation base of depreciable assets will not exceed such fair market value.
(2) For new or replacement building construction or for substantial building additions requiring the acquisition of land and which commenced to operate on or after July 1, 1997, the department shall determine allowable land costs of the additional land acquired for the replacement construction or building additions to be the lesser of:
(a) The contractor's or lessor's actual cost per square foot; or
(b) The square foot land value as established by an appraisal that meets the latest publication of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) and the financial institutions reform, recovery, and enhancement act (FIRREA).
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, if, in the course of financing a project, an arm's-length lender has ordered a Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice appraisal on the land that meets financial institutions reform, recovery, and enhancement act standards and the arm's-length lender has accepted the ordered appraisal, the department shall accept the appraisal value as allowable land costs for calculation of payment.
If the contractor or lessor is unable or unwilling to provide or cause to be provided to the department, or the department is unable to obtain from the arm's-length lender, a lender-approved appraisal that meets the standards of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and financial institutions reform, recovery, and enhancement act, the department shall order such an appraisal and accept the appraisal as the allowable land costs. If the department orders the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice and financial institutions reform, recovery, and enhancement act appraisal, the contractor shall immediately reimburse the department for the costs incurred.
(4) The historical cost of depreciable and nondepreciable donated assets, or of depreciable and nondepreciable assets received through testate or intestate distribution, shall be the lesser of:
(a) Fair market value at the date of donation or death; or
(b) The historical cost base of the owner last contracting with the department, if any.
(5) Estimated salvage value of acquired, donated, or inherited assets shall be deducted from historical cost where the straight-line or sum-of-the-years' digits method of depreciation is used.
(6)(a) For facilities, other than those described under subsection (2) of this section, operating prior to July 1, 1997, where land or depreciable assets are acquired that were used in the medical care program subsequent to January 1, 1980, the cost basis or depreciation base of the assets will not exceed the net book value which did exist or would have existed had the assets continued in use under the previous contract with the department; except that depreciation shall not be assumed to accumulate during periods when the assets were not in use in or as a facility.
(b) The provisions of (a) of this subsection shall not apply to the most recent arm's-length acquisition if it occurs at least ten years after the ownership of the assets has been previously transferred in an arm's-length transaction nor to the first arm's-length acquisition that occurs after January 1, 1980, for facilities participating in the medical care program prior to January 1, 1980. The new cost basis or depreciation base for such acquisitions shall not exceed the fair market value of the assets as determined by the department of general administration through an appraisal procedure. A determination by the department of general administration of fair market value shall be final unless the procedure used to make such determination is shown to be arbitrary and capricious. For all partial or whole rate periods after July 17, 1984, this subsection is inoperative for any transfer of ownership of any asset, depreciable or nondepreciable, occurring on or after July 18, 1984, leaving (a) of this subsection to apply alone to such transfers: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That this subsection shall apply to transfers of ownership of assets occurring prior to January 1, 1985, if the costs of such assets have never been reimbursed under medicaid cost reimbursement on an owner-operated basis or as a related-party lease: PROVIDED FURTHER, That for any contractor that can document in writing an enforceable agreement for the purchase of a nursing home dated prior to July 18, 1984, and submitted to the department prior to January 1, 1988, the cost basis of allowable land and the depreciation base of the nursing home, for rates established after July 18, 1984, shall not exceed the fair market value of the assets at the date of purchase as determined by the department of general administration through an appraisal
* * *