Ex parte GENATOSSIO - Page 15
[…] (CCPA 1959), cert. denied, 362 U.S. 903, 124 USPQ 535 (1960);                                                                          
                 Vandenberg v. Reynolds, 268 F.2d 744, 746, 122 USPQ 381, 382                                                                           
                 (CCPA 1959).  We are unable to find any clear conflict between                                                                         
                 37 CFR § 1.153(a) and the applicable statutes.  Title 35,                                                                              
                 section 171 of the United States Code provides that "The                                                                               
                 provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions                                                                            
                 shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise                                                                                
                 provided."  While 35 U.S.C. § 112 states that "The                                                                                     
                 specification shall conclude with one or more claims