Ex parte GENATOSSIO - Page 14
[…] designer of ordinary skill in the art would be able to                      
          ascertain the scope of the invention sought to be patented                  
          using the disclosure as a guide.  This the appellant has not                
          done for the reasons set forth infra.  Accordingly, we sustain              
          the standing 35 U.S.C. § 112, second paragraph, rejection of                
          the appealed design claim.                                                  


               Alternatively, we note the requirement of 37 CFR §                     
          1.153(a) that the claim of a design patent "shall be in formal              
          terms to the ornamental design for the article (specifying                  
          name) as shown, or as shown and described."   The PTO's                     
          rulemaking power,                                                           
          35 U.S.C. § 6(a), authorizes the Commissioner to "establish                 
          regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the conduct of                  
          proceedings in the Patent and Trademark Office."  Our                       
                                          14                                          





Page:  Previous  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  Next