NICHOLS et al. V. TABAKOFF et al. - Page 10
[…] reasonable diligence in later reducing the invention to practice." Price v. Symsek, 988                     
            F.2d 1187, 1190, 26 USPQ2d 1031, 1033, (Fed. Cir. 1993).                                                    
                    "A rebuttable presumption shall exist that, as to each count, the inventors made                    
            their invention in the chronological order of their effective filing dates. The burden of                   
            proof shall be upon a party who contends otherwise." 37 CFR § 1.657(a). Thus, in an                         
            interference involving "a patent and an application having an effective filing date on or                   
            before the date of patent issued, a junior party shall have the burden of establishing                      
            priority by a preponderance of the evidence." 37 CFR § 1,657(b).                                            
                    Nichols argues that it "conceived of the invention corresponding to the