California Code of Civil Procedure Section 393
CA Civ Pro Code § 393 (2017)
Subject to the power of the court to transfer actions and proceedings as provided in this title, the county in which the cause, or some part of the cause, arose, is the proper county for the trial of the following actions:
(a) For the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute, except, that when it is imposed for an offense committed on a lake, river, or other stream of water, situated in two or more counties, the action may be tried in any county bordering on the lake, river, or stream, and opposite to the place where the offense was committed.
(b) Against a public officer or person especially appointed to execute the duties of a public officer, for an act done by the officer or person in virtue of the office, or against a person who, by the officer’s command or in the officer’s aid, does anything touching the duties of the officer.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 449, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 2004.)