onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2310
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2310
Unless otherwise agreed:
   (a) Payment is due at the time and place at which the buyer is to
receive the goods even though the place of shipment is the place of
delivery; and
   (b) If the seller is authorized to send the goods he may ship them
under reservation, and may tender the documents of title, but the
buyer may inspect the goods after their arrival before payment is due
unless such inspection is inconsistent with the terms of the
contract (Section 2513); and
   (c) If delivery is authorized and made by way of documents of
title otherwise than by subdivision (b) then payment is due
regardless of where the goods are to be received (i) at the time and
place at which the buyer is to receive delivery of the tangible
documents or (ii) at the time the buyer is to receive delivery of the
electronic documents and at the seller's place of business or if
none, the seller's residence; and
   (d) Where the seller is required or authorized to ship the goods
on credit the credit period runs from the time of shipment but
postdating the invoice or delaying its dispatch will correspondingly
delay the starting of the credit period.