onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2313
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2313
(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
   (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to
the affirmation or promise.
   (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall
conform to the description.
   (c) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall
conform to the sample or model.
   (2) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty
that the seller use formal words such as "warrant" or "guarantee" or
that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an
affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the
goods does not create a warranty.