State Law
Federal Law
California Commercial Code Section 2314Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 2314 (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.Section: Previous 2307 2308 2309 2310 2311 2312 2313 2314 2315 2316 2317 2319 2320 2321 2322 Next Last modified: July 31, 2008 |