onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Health And Safety Code Section 123105
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Health and Safety Code > California Health And Safety Code Section 123105
Sponsored Links
As used in this chapter:
   (a) "Health care provider" means any of the following:
   (1) A health facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing
with Section 1250) of Division 2.
   (2) A clinic licensed pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with
Section 1200) of Division 2.
   (3) A home health agency licensed pursuant to Chapter 8
(commencing with Section 1725) of Division 2.
   (4) A physician and surgeon licensed pursuant to Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code or pursuant to the Osteopathic Act.
   (5) A podiatrist licensed pursuant to Article 22 (commencing with
Section 2460) of Chapter 5 of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code.
   (6) A dentist licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with
Section 1600) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (7) A psychologist licensed pursuant to Chapter 6.6 (commencing
with Section 2900) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions
Code.
   (8) An optometrist licensed pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 3000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code.
   (9) A chiropractor licensed pursuant to the Chiropractic
Initiative Act.
   (10) A marriage and family therapist licensed pursuant to Chapter
13 (commencing with Section 4980) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code.
   (11) A clinical social worker licensed pursuant to Chapter 14
(commencing with Section 4990) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code.
   (12) A physical therapist licensed pursuant to Chapter 5.7
(commencing with Section 2600) of Division 2 of the Business and
Professions Code.
   (b) "Mental health records" means patient records, or discrete
portions thereof, specifically relating to evaluation or treatment of
a mental disorder. "Mental health records" includes, but is not
limited to, all alcohol and drug abuse records.
   (c) "Patient" means a patient or former patient of a health care
provider.
   (d) "Patient records" means records in any form or medium
maintained by, or in the custody or control of, a health care
provider relating to the health history, diagnosis, or condition of a
patient, or relating to treatment provided or proposed to be
provided to the patient. "Patient records" includes only records
pertaining to the patient requesting the records or whose
representative requests the records. "Patient records" does not
include information given in confidence to a health care provider by
a person other than another health care provider or the patient, and
that material may be removed from any records prior to inspection or
copying under Section 123110 or 123115. "Patient records" does not
include information contained in aggregate form, such as indices,
registers, or logs.
   (e) "Patient's representative" or "representative" means any of
the following:
   (1) A parent or guardian of a minor who is a patient.
   (2) The guardian or conservator of the person of an adult patient.
   (3) An agent as defined in Section 4607 of the Probate Code, to
the extent necessary for the agent to fulfill his or her duties as
set forth in Division 4.7 (commencing with Section 4600) of the
Probate Code.
   (4) The beneficiary as defined in Section 24 of the Probate Code
or personal representative as defined in Section 58 of the Probate
Code, of a deceased patient.
   (f) "Alcohol and drug abuse records" means patient records, or
discrete portions thereof, specifically relating to evaluation and
treatment of alcoholism or drug abuse.