onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Labor Code Section 224
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Labor Code > California Labor Code Section 224
Sponsored Links
The provisions of Sections 221, 222 and 223 shall in no way
make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of
an employee's wages when the employer is required or empowered so to
do by state or federal law or when a deduction is expressly
authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums,
hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a
rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective
bargaining or pursuant to wage agreement or statute, or when a
deduction to cover health and welfare or pension plan contributions
is expressly authorized by a collective bargaining or wage agreement.
   Nothing in this section or any other provision of law shall be
construed as authorizing an employer to withhold or divert any
portion of an employee's wages to pay any tax, fee or charge
prohibited by Section 50026 of the Government Code, whether or not
the employee authorizes such withholding or diversion.