onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Welfare And Institutions Code Section 207.1
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Welfare and Institutions Code > California Welfare And Institutions Code Section 207.1
* * *
described in subdivision (b), paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), or
subdivision (e) of Section 707 whose case is transferred to a court
of criminal jurisdiction pursuant to Section 707.1 after a finding is
made that he or she is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with
under the juvenile court law, or any minor who has been charged
directly in or transferred to a court of criminal jurisdiction
pursuant to Section 707.01, may be detained in a jail or other secure
facility for the confinement of adults if all of the following
conditions are met:
   (1) The juvenile court or the court of criminal jurisdiction makes
a finding that the minor's further detention in the juvenile hall
would endanger the safety of the public or would be detrimental to
the other minors in the juvenile hall.
   (2) Contact between the minor and adults in the facility is
restricted in accordance with Section 208.
   (3) The minor is adequately supervised.
   (c) A minor who is either found not to be a fit and proper subject
to be dealt with under the juvenile court law or who will be
transferred to a court of criminal jurisdiction pursuant to Section
707.01, at the time of transfer to a court of criminal jurisdiction
or at the conclusion of the fitness hearing, as the case may be,
shall be entitled to be released on bail or on his or her own
recognizance upon the same circumstances, terms, and conditions as an
adult who is alleged to have committed the same offense.
   (d) (1) A minor 14 years of age or older who is taken into
temporary custody by a peace officer on the basis of being a person
described by Section 602, and who, in the reasonable belief of the
peace officer, presents a serious security risk of harm to self or
others, may be securely detained in a law enforcement facility that
contains a lockup for adults, if all of the following conditions are
met:
   (A) The minor is held in temporary custody for the purpose of
investigating the case, facilitating release of the minor to a parent
or guardian, or arranging transfer of the minor to an appropriate
juvenile facility.
   (B) The minor is detained in the law enforcement facility for a
period that does not exceed six hours except as provided in
subdivision (f).
   (C) The minor is informed at the time he or she is securely
detained of the purpose of the secure detention, of the length of
time the secure detention is expected to last, and of the maximum
six-hour period the secure detention is authorized to last.  In the
event an extension is granted pursuant to subdivision (f), the minor
shall be informed of the length of time the extension is expected to
last.
   (D) Contact between the minor and adults confined in the facility
is restricted in accordance with Section 208.
   (E) The minor is adequately supervised.
   (F) A log or other written record is maintained by the law
enforcement agency showing the offense that is the basis for the
secure detention of the minor in the facility, the reasons and
circumstances forming the basis for the decision to place the minor
in secure detention, and the length of time the minor was securely
detained.
   (2) Any other minor, other than a minor to which paragraph (1)
applies, who is taken into temporary custody by a peace officer on
the basis that the minor is a person described by Section 602 may be
taken to a law enforcement facility that contains a lockup for adults
and may be held in temporary custody in the facility for the
purposes of investigating the case, facilitating the release of the
* * *