California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 207.6
CA Welf & Inst Code § 207.6 (2017)
A minor may be detained in a jail or other secure facility for the confinement of adults pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 207.1 or paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 707.1 only if the court makes its findings on the record and, in addition, finds that the minor poses a danger to the staff, other minors in the juvenile facility, or to the public because of the minor’s failure to respond to the disciplinary control of the juvenile facility, or because the nature of the danger posed by the minor cannot safely be managed by the disciplinary procedures of the juvenile facility.
(Added by Stats. 2003, Ch. 332, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2004.)