onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Welfare And Institutions Code Section 207
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Welfare and Institutions Code > California Welfare And Institutions Code Section 207
Sponsored Links
(a) No minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile
hall, or other secure facility who is taken into custody solely upon
the ground that he or she is a person described by Section 601 or
adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court solely upon
that ground, except as provided in subdivision (b).  If any such
minor, other than a minor described in subdivision (b), is detained,
he or she shall be detained in a sheltered-care facility or crisis
resolution home as provided for in Section 654, or in a nonsecure
facility provided for in subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section
727.
   (b) A minor taken into custody upon the ground that he or she is a
person described in Section 601, or adjudged to be a ward of the
juvenile court solely upon that ground, may be held in a secure
facility, other than a facility in which adults are held in secure
custody, in any of the following circumstances:
   (1) For up to 12 hours after having been taken into custody for
the purpose of determining if there are any outstanding wants,
warrants, or holds against the minor in cases where the arresting
officer or probation officer has cause to believe that the wants,
warrants, or holds exist.
   (2) For up to 24 hours after having been taken into custody, in
order to locate the minor's parent or guardian as soon as possible
and to arrange the return of the minor to his or her parent or
guardian.
   (3) For up to 24 hours after having been taken into custody, in
order to locate the minor's parent or guardian as soon as possible
and to arrange the return of the minor to his or her parent or
guardian, whose parent or guardian is a resident outside of the state
wherein the minor was taken into custody, except that the period may
be extended to no more than 72 hours when the return of the minor
cannot reasonably be accomplished within 24 hours due to the distance
of the parents or guardian from the county of custody, difficulty in
locating the parents or guardian, or difficulty in locating
resources necessary to provide for the return of the minor.
   (c) Any minor detained in juvenile hall pursuant to subdivision
(b) may not be permitted to come or remain in contact with any person
detained on the basis that he or she has been taken into custody
upon the ground that he or she is a person described in Section 602
or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court upon that
ground.
   (d) Minors detained in juvenile hall pursuant to Sections 601 and
602 may be held in the same facility provided they are not permitted
to come or remain in contact within that facility.
   (e) Every county shall keep a record of each minor detained under
subdivision (b), the place and length of time of the detention, and
the reasons why the detention was necessary.  Every county shall
report this information to the Board of Corrections on a monthly
basis, on forms to be provided by that agency.
   The board shall not disclose the name of the detainee, or any
personally identifying information contained in reports sent to the
Youth Authority under this subdivision.