Illinois Compiled Statutes 725 ILCS 5 Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. Section 104-18
    (725 ILCS 5/104-18) (from Ch. 38, par. 104-18)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-944)
    Sec. 104-18. Progress Reports.
    (a) The treatment supervisor shall submit a written progress report to the court, the State, and the defense:
        (1) At least 7 days prior to the date for any hearing
    on the issue of the defendant's fitness;
        (2) Whenever he believes that the defendant has
    attained fitness;
        (3) Whenever he believes that there is not a
    substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness, with treatment, within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness.
    (b) The progress report shall contain:
        (1) The clinical findings of the treatment supervisor
    and the facts upon which the findings are based;
        (2) The opinion of the treatment supervisor as to
    whether the defendant has attained fitness or as to whether the defendant is making progress, under treatment, toward attaining fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness;
        (3) If the defendant is receiving medication,
    information from the prescribing physician indicating the type, the dosage and the effect of the medication on the defendant's appearance, actions and demeanor.
    (c) Whenever the court is sent a report from the supervisor of the defendant's treatment under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Section, the treatment provider shall arrange with the court for the return of the defendant to the county jail before the time frame specified in subsection (a) of Section 104-20 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 97-1020, eff. 8-17-12; 98-944, eff. 8-15-14.)
     (Text of Section from P.A. 98-1025)
    Sec. 104-18. Progress Reports.)
    (a) The treatment supervisor shall submit a written progress report to the court, the State, and the defense:
        (1) At least 7 days prior to the date for any hearing
    on the issue of the defendant's fitness;
        (2) Whenever he believes that the defendant has
    attained fitness;
        (3) Whenever he believes that there is not a
    substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness, with treatment, within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code from the date of the original finding of unfitness.
    (b) The progress report shall contain:
        (1) The clinical findings of the treatment supervisor
    and the facts upon which the findings are based;
        (2) The opinion of the treatment supervisor as to
    whether the defendant has attained fitness or as to whether the defendant is making progress, under treatment, toward attaining fitness within the time period set in subsection (e) of Section 104-17 of this Code from the date of the original finding of unfitness;
        (3) If the defendant is receiving medication,
    information from the prescribing physician indicating the type, the dosage and the effect of the medication on the defendant's appearance, actions and demeanor.
    (c) Whenever the court is sent a report from the supervisor of the defendant's treatment under paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Section, the treatment provider shall arrange with the court for the return of the defendant to the county jail before the time frame specified in subsection (a) of Section 104-20. This subsection (c) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2014.
(Source: P.A. 97-1020, eff. 8-17-12; 98-1025, eff. 8-22-14.)
Sections:  Previous  104-11  104-12  104-13  104-14  104-15  104-16  104-17  104-18  104-19  104-20  104-21  104-22  104-23  104-24  104-25  Next