Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 104-20Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 104-20 Sponsored LinksNinety-Day Hearings; Continuing Treatment. (a) Upon entry or continuation of any order to undergo treatment, the court shall set a date for hearing to reexamine the issue of the defendant's fitness not more than 90 days thereafter. In addition, whenever the court receives a report from the supervisor of the defendant's treatment pursuant to subparagraph (2) or (3) of paragraph (a) of Section 104-18, the court shall forthwith set the matter for a first hearing within 21 days unless good cause is demonstrated why the hearing cannot be held. On the date set or upon conclusion of the matter then pending before it, the court, sitting without a jury, shall conduct a hearing, unless waived by the defense, and shall determine: (1) Whether the defendant is fit to stand trial or to plead; and if not, (2) Whether the defendant is making progress under treatment toward attainment of fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness. (b) If the court finds the defendant to be fit pursuant to this Section, the court shall set the matter for trial; provided that if the defendant is in need of continued care or treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment of the defendant by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. (c) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit but that he is making progress toward attaining fitness, the court may continue or modify its original treatment order entered pursuant to Section 104-17. (d) If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit and that he is not making progress toward attaining fitness such that there is not a substantial probability that he will attain fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness, the court shall proceed pursuant to Section 104-23. However, if the defendant is in need of continued care and treatment and the supervisor of the defendant's treatment agrees to continue to provide it, the court may enter any order it deems appropriate for the continued care or treatment by the facility or program pending the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. (Source: P.A. 94-191, eff. 7-12-05.) Last modified: April 5, 2006 |