Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 104-21Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 104-21 Sponsored LinksMedication. (a) A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications. (b) Whenever a defendant who is receiving medication under medical direction is transferred between a place of custody and a treatment facility or program, a written report from the prescribing physician shall accompany the defendant. The report shall state the type and dosage of the defendant's medication and the duration of the prescription. The chief officer of the place of custody or the treatment supervisor at the facility or program shall insure that such medication is provided according to the directions of the prescribing physician or until superseded by order of a physician who has examined the defendant. (Source: P.A. 89-428, eff. 12-13-95; 89-689, eff. 12-31-96.) Last modified: April 5, 2006 |