General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 272 Crimes Against Chastity, Morality, Decency and Good Order
- Massachusetts General Laws - Enticing away person under 16 for marriage - Chapter 272, Section 1
Whoever fraudulently and deceitfully entices or takes away an unmarried person under sixteen from the house of such person’s parents or elsewhere, without the consent...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Enticing away person for prostitution or sexual intercourse - Chapter 272, Section 2
Whoever fraudulently and deceitfully entices or takes away a person from the house of his parent or guardian or elsewhere, for the purpose of prostitution...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Drugging persons for sexual intercourse - Chapter 272, Section 3
Whoever applies, administers to or causes to be taken by a person any drug, matter or thing with intent to stupefy or overpower such person...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Inducing person under eighteen to have sexual intercourse - Chapter 272, Section 4
Whoever induces any person under 18 years of age of chaste life to have unlawful sexual intercourse shall be punished by imprisonment in the state...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Inducing minor into prostitution - Chapter 272, Section 4A
Whoever induces a minor to become a prostitute, or who knowingly aids and assists in such inducement, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Living off or sharing earnings of minor prostitute - Chapter 272, Section 4B
Whoever lives or derives support or maintenance, in whole or in part, from the earnings or proceeds of prostitution committed by a minor, knowing the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Repealed, 1987, 522, Sec. 22 - Chapter 272, Section 5
Repealed, 1987, 522, Sec.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Owner of place inducing or suffering person to resort in such place for sexual intercourse - Chapter 272, Section 6
Whoever, being the owner of a place or having or assisting in the management or control thereof induces or knowingly suffers a person to resort...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Support from, or sharing, earnings of prostitute - Chapter 272, Section 7
Whoever, knowing a person to be a prostitute, shall live or derive support or maintenance, in whole or in part, from the earnings or proceeds...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Soliciting for prostitute - Chapter 272, Section 8
Whoever solicits or receives compensation for soliciting for a prostitute shall be punished by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than 2...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Oath and warrant to enter place for prostitution; detention of person in control and prostitute; recognizance to appear as witness - Chapter 272, Section 9
If a person makes oath before a district court that he has probable cause to suspect that a house, building, room or place is kept...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Arrest without warrant - Chapter 272, Section 10
Nothing in the preceding section shall prevent the arrest and detention without a warrant of any person who, the officer serving said process may have...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Corroboration of one witness; limitations - Chapter 272, Section 11
A person shall not be convicted under sections 2, 4 and 6 upon the evidence of one witness only, unless his testimony is corroborated in...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Procuring person to practice, or enter a place for, prostitution; employment office procuring person - Chapter 272, Section 12
Whoever knowingly procures, entices, sends, or aids or abets in procuring, enticing or sending, a person to practice prostitution, or to enter as an inmate...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Detaining, or drugging to detain, person in place for prostitution - Chapter 272, Section 13
Whoever, for any length of time, unlawfully detains or attempts to detain, or aids or abets in unlawfully detaining or attempting to detain, or provides...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Adultery - Chapter 272, Section 14
A married person who has sexual intercourse with a person not his spouse or an unmarried person who has sexual intercourse with a married person...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Polygamy - Chapter 272, Section 15
Whoever, having a former husband or wife living, marries another person or continues to cohabit with a second husband or wife in the commonwealth shall...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior - Chapter 272, Section 16
A man or woman, married or unmarried, who is guilty of open and gross lewdness and lascivious behavior, shall be punished by imprisonment in the...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Incestuous marriage or sexual activities - Chapter 272, Section 17
Persons within degrees of consanguinity within which marriages are prohibited or declared by law to be incestuous and void, who intermarry or have sexual intercourse...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Fornication - Chapter 272, Section 18
Whoever commits fornication shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than three months or by a fine of not more than thirty dollars.
- Massachusetts General Laws - Procuring miscarriage - Chapter 272, Section 19
Whoever, with intent to procure the miscarriage of a woman, unlawfully administers to her, or advises or prescribes for her, or causes any poison, drug,...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Advertising relative to miscarriage or prevention of pregnancy - Chapter 272, Section 20
Except as provided in section twenty-one A, whoever knowingly advertises, prints, publishes, distributes or circulates, or knowingly causes to be advertised, printed, published, distributed or...
- Massachusetts General Laws - Instruments or other articles for self-abuse, prevention of conception or abortion, in general - Chapter 272, Section 21
Except as provided in section twenty-one A, whoever sells, lends, gives away, exhibits, or offers to sell, lend or give away an instrument or other...
* * *