State Law
Federal Law
New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 64-b - License To Sell Liquor On Premises Commonly Known As A Bottle Club.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Alcoholic Beverage Control > New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law Section 64-b - License To Sell Liquor On Premises Commonly Known As A Bottle Club. § 64-b. License to sell liquor on premises commonly known as a bottle club. 1. It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership or corporation operating a place for profit or pecuniary gain, with a capacity for the assemblage of twenty or more persons to permit a person or persons to come to the place of assembly for the purpose of consuming alcoholic beverages on said premises, which alcoholic beverages are either provided by the operator of the place of assembly, his agents, servants or employees, or are brought onto said premises by the person or persons assembling at such place, unless an appropriate license has first been obtained from the state liquor authority by the operator of said place of assembly. Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the definition of place of assembly in this chapter or any other law. Nothing contained herein shall prohibit or restrict the leasing or use of such place of assemblage as defined herein by any organization or club enumerated in subdivision seven hereof. 2. Upon or after the effective date hereof any person may make an application to the appropriate board for a special license to operate a bottle club. 3. Such application shall be in such form and shall contain such information as shall be required by the rules of the liquor authority and shall be accompanied by a check or draft in the amount required by this article for such license. 4. Section fifty-four of this chapter shall control so far as applicable the procedure in connection with such application. 5. No bottle club license shall be granted for any premises which shall be on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of a building occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship; the measurements to be taken in a straight line from the center of the nearest entrance of such school, church, synagogue or other place of worship to the center of the nearest entrance of the premises to be licensed; except that no license shall be denied to any premises at which a license under this chapter has been in existence continuously from a date prior to the date when a building on the same street or avenue and within two hundred feet of said premises has been occupied exclusively as a school, church, synagogue or other place of worship. 6. The liquor authority may make such rules as it deems necessary to carry out the provisions of this section. 7. This section shall not apply to any non-profit religious, charitable, or fraternal organization nor to a club as defined in section three, subdivision nine of this chapter, nor to a duly recognized political club, except that it shall be unlawful for any of the above to permit consumption of alcoholic beverages during the hours prohibited by or pursuant to section one hundred six of the alcoholic beverage control law. New York Lawyers