onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.00 - Definitions.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.00 - Definitions.
  * § 65.00 Definitions.
    As used in this article:
    1. "Child witness" means a person fourteen years old or less who is or
  will  be  called to testify in a criminal proceeding, other than a grand
  jury proceeding, concerning an offense defined in  article  one  hundred
  thirty  of  the  penal  law  or  section 255.25 of such law which is the
  subject of such criminal proceeding.
    2. "Vulnerable child witness" means a child witness whom a  court  has
  declared to be vulnerable.
    3.  "Testimonial  room"  means  any  room, separate and apart from the
  courtroom, which is furnished  comfortably  and  less  formally  than  a
  courtroom and from which the testimony of a vulnerable child witness can
  be transmitted to the courtroom by means of live, two-way closed-circuit
  television.
    4.  "Live,  two-way  closed-circuit  television"  means a simultaneous
  transmission, by closed-circuit television, or other  electronic  means,
  between  the  courtroom  and the testimonial room in accordance with the
  provisions of section 65.30.
    5. "Operator" means the individual authorized by the court to  operate
  the  closed-circuit  television  equipment  used  in accordance with the
  provisions of this article.
    6. A person occupies "a position of authority with respect to a child"
  when he or she is a parent, guardian or other person responsible for the
  custody or care of the child at the relevant time or is any other person
  who  maintains  an  ongoing  personal  relationship  with  such  parent,
  guardian  or  other  person  responsible  for  custody  or  care,  which
  relationship involves his or her living, or  his  or  her  frequent  and
  repeated presence, in the same household or premises as the child.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2007
New York Lawyers