onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.20 - Closed-circuit Television; Procedure For Application And Grounds For Determination.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.20 - Closed-circuit Television; Procedure For Application And Grounds For Determination.
* * *
    (k)  The  child  witness  has previously been the victim of an offense
  defined in article one hundred thirty of the  penal  law  or  incest  as
  defined in section 255.25 of such law.
    (l)  According  to  expert  testimony,  the  child  witness  would  be
  particularly suceptible to psychological harm if required to testify  in
  open court or in the physical presence of the defendant.
    10.  Irrespective of whether a motion was made pursuant to subdivision
  one of this section, the court, at the request of either party or on its
  own motion, may decide that a child witness may be vulnerable  based  on
  its own observations that a child witness who has been called to testify
  at  a  criminal  proceeding is suffering severe mental or emotional harm
  and therefore is physically or mentally unable to testify or to continue
  to testify in open court or in the physical presence  of  the  defendant
  and that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television is necessary
  to enable the child witness to testify. If the court so decides, it must
  conduct  the same hearing that subdivision five of this section requires
  when a motion is made pursuant to subdivision one of this  section,  and
  it  must  make findings of fact pursuant to subdivisions nine and eleven
  of  this  section,  before  determining  that  the  child   witness   is
  vulnerable.
    11. In deciding whether a child witness is vulnerable, the court shall
  make  findings of fact which reflect the causal relationship between the
  existence of any one or more of the factors  set  forth  in  subdivision
  nine of this section or other relevant factors which the court finds are
  established  and the determination that the child witness is vulnerable.
  If the court is satisfied that the child witness is vulnerable and that,
  under  the  facts  and  circumstances  of  the  particular   case,   the
  defendant's   constitutional   rights   to   an  impartial  jury  or  of
  confrontation will not be impaired, it may enter an order  granting  the
  application for the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television.
    12. When the court has determined that a child witness is a vulnerable
  child  witness,  it  shall make a specific finding as to whether placing
  the defendant and  the  child  witness  in  the  same  room  during  the
  testimony  of  the  child witness will contribute to the likelihood that
  the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional  harm.  If  the
  court finds that placing the defendant and the child witness in the same
  room  during  the  testimony of the child witness will contribute to the
  likelihood that the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional
  harm, the order entered pursuant to subdivision eleven of  this  section
  shall  direct  that  the  defendant  remain  in the courtroom during the
  testimony of the vulnerable child witness.
    * NB Repealed September 1, 2007