onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.20 - Closed-circuit Television; Procedure For Application And Grounds For Determination.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.20 - Closed-circuit Television; Procedure For Application And Grounds For Determination.
* * *
  examination   the   court  determines  that  such  reports,  records  or
  documents, or any one or portion thereof, contain  information  material
  and  relevant  to the issue of whether the child witness is a vulnerable
  child witness, the court shall disclose such  information  to  both  the
  attorney for the defendant and the district attorney.
    (b)  At  any time after a motion has been made pursuant to subdivision
  one of this section, upon the demand of the other party the moving party
  must furnish the demanding party with a copy of  any  and  all  of  such
  records,  reports  or  other  documents  in the possession of such other
  party and must, in addition, supply the court with a copy  of  all  such
  reports, records or other documents which are the subject of the demand.
  At any time after a demand has been made pursuant to this paragraph, the
  moving  party  may demand that property of the same kind or character in
  possession of the party that originally made such demand be furnished to
  the moving party and, if so furnished, be supplied, in addition, to  the
  court.
    8.  (a) Prior to the commencement of the hearing conducted pursuant to
  subdivision five of this section, the district attorney  shall,  subject
  to  a protective order, comply with the provisions of subdivision one of
  section 240.45 of this chapter as they  concern  any  witness  whom  the
  district attorney intends to call at the hearing and the child witness.
    (b)  Before  a  defendant  calls  a witness at such hearing, he or she
  must, subject to a protective  order,  comply  with  the  provisions  of
  subdivision  two  of  section 240.45 of this chapter as they concern all
  the witnesses the defendant intends to call at such hearing.
    9. The court may consider,  in  determining  whether  there  are  such
  extraordinary  circumstances  as would cause the child witness to suffer
  severe mental or emotional harm, a finding that any one or more  of  the
  following   factors  have  been  established  by  clear  and  convincing
  evidence:
    (a) The manner of the commission of the offense of which the defendant
  is accused was particularly heinous or was characterized by  aggravating
  circumstances.
    (b)  The child witness is particularly young or otherwise particularly
  subject to psychological  harm  on  account  of  a  physical  or  mental
  condition which existed before the alleged commission of the offense.
    (c)  At  the  time  of  the  alleged offense, the defendant occupied a
  position of authority with respect to the child witness.
    (d) The offense or offenses charged were part of an ongoing course  of
  conduct  committed  by  the  defendant against the child witness over an
  extended period of time.
    (e) A deadly weapon or dangerous instrument was allegedly used  during
  the commission of the crime.
    (f) The defendant has inflicted serious physical injury upon the child
  witness.
    (g)  A  threat,  express or implied, of physical violence to the child
  witness or a third person if  the  child  witness  were  to  report  the
  incident to any person or communicate information to or cooperate with a
  court,   grand   jury,  prosecutor,  police  officer  or  peace  officer
  concerning the incident has been made by or on behalf of the defendant.
    (h) A threat, express or implied, of the incarceration of a parent  or
  guardian of the child witness, the removal of the child witness from the
  family  or  the  dissolution  of  the family of the child witness if the
  child witness were to report the incident to any person  or  communicate
  information to or cooperate with a court, grand jury, prosecutor, police
  officer  or peace officer concerning the incident has been made by or on
  behalf of the defendant.
    (i) A witness other than the child witness has received  a  threat  of
  physical violence directed at such witness or to a third person by or on
  behalf of the defendant.
    (j)  The  defendant,  at the time of the inquiry, (i) is living in the
  same household with the child witness, (ii)  has  ready  access  to  the
  child  witness  or  (iii) is providing substantial financial support for
  the child witness.
    (k)  The  child  witness  has previously been the victim of an offense
  defined in article one hundred thirty of the  penal  law  or  incest  as
  defined in section 255.25 of such law.
    (l)  According  to  expert  testimony,  the  child  witness  would  be
  particularly suceptible to psychological harm if required to testify  in
  open court or in the physical presence of the defendant.
    10.  Irrespective of whether a motion was made pursuant to subdivision
  one of this section, the court, at the request of either party or on its
  own motion, may decide that a child witness may be vulnerable  based  on
  its own observations that a child witness who has been called to testify
  at  a  criminal  proceeding is suffering severe mental or emotional harm
  and therefore is physically or mentally unable to testify or to continue
  to testify in open court or in the physical presence  of  the  defendant
  and that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television is necessary
  to enable the child witness to testify. If the court so decides, it must
  conduct  the same hearing that subdivision five of this section requires
  when a motion is made pursuant to subdivision one of this  section,  and
  it  must  make findings of fact pursuant to subdivisions nine and eleven
  of  this  section,  before  determining  that  the  child   witness   is
  vulnerable.
* * *