State Law
Federal Law
New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.10 - Closed-circuit Television; General Rule; Declaration Of Vulnerability.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Criminal Procedure > New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 65.10 - Closed-circuit Television; General Rule; Declaration Of Vulnerability.
* § 65.10 Closed-circuit television; general rule; declaration of
vulnerability.
1. A child witness shall be declared vulnerable when the court, in
accordance with the provisions of section 65.20, determines by clear and
convincing evidence that it is likely, as a result of extraordinary
circumstances, that such child witness will suffer severe mental or
emotional harm if required to testify at a criminal proceeding without
the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television and that the use of
such live, two-way closed-circuit television will help prevent, or
diminish the likelihood or extent of, such harm.
2. When the court declares a child witness to be vulnerable, it shall,
except as provided in subdivision four of section 65.30, authorize the
taking of the testimony of the vulnerable child witness from the
testimonial room by means of live, two-way closed-circuit television.
Under no circumstances shall the provisions of this article be construed
to authorize a closed-circuit television system by which events in the
courtroom are not transmitted to the testimonial room during the
testimony of the vulnerable child witness.
3. Nothing herein shall be contrued to preclude the court from
exercising its power to close the courtroom or from exercising any
authority it otherwise may have to protect the well-being of a witness
and the rights of the defendant.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2007