onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Labor Law Section 195 - Notice And Record-keeping Requirements.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Labor > New York Labor Law Section 195 - Notice And Record-keeping Requirements.
Sponsored Links
    § 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
    1.  notify  his employees at the time of hiring of the rate of pay and
  of the regular pay day designated by the  employer  in  accordance  with
  section one hundred ninety-one of this article;
    2.  notify  his  employees of any changes in the pay days prior to the
  time of such changes;
    3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages,
  listing gross wages, deductions and net wages, and upon the  request  of
  an employee furnish an explanation of how such wages were computed;
    3-a.  in  addition,  every  railroad  corporation  shall  furnish each
  employee with a statement with every payment of  wages  listing  accrued
  total  earnings  and  taxes to date and further furnish said employee at
  the same time with a separate listing of his daily wages  and  how  they
  were computed;
    4.  establish,  maintain  and  preserve  for not less than three years
  payroll records showing the hours worked, gross  wages,  deductions  and
  net wages for each employee.
    5.  notify  his  employees  in  writing  or  by  publicly  posting the
  employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays  and
  hours.
    6.  notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the
  exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation
  of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no  case  shall
  notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after
  the  date  of  such  termination.  Failure  to  notify  an  employee  of
  cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to  an
  additional  penalty  pursuant  to  section two hundred seventeen of this
  chapter.