Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Labor Law Section 195 - Notice And Record-keeping Requirements.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Labor > New York Labor Law Section 195 - Notice And Record-keeping Requirements. Sponsored Links
§ 195. Notice and record-keeping requirements. Every employer shall:
1. notify his employees at the time of hiring of the rate of pay and
of the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with
section one hundred ninety-one of this article;
2. notify his employees of any changes in the pay days prior to the
time of such changes;
3. furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages,
listing gross wages, deductions and net wages, and upon the request of
an employee furnish an explanation of how such wages were computed;
3-a. in addition, every railroad corporation shall furnish each
employee with a statement with every payment of wages listing accrued
total earnings and taxes to date and further furnish said employee at
the same time with a separate listing of his daily wages and how they
were computed;
4. establish, maintain and preserve for not less than three years
payroll records showing the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and
net wages for each employee.
5. notify his employees in writing or by publicly posting the
employer's policy on sick leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and
hours.
6. notify any employee terminated from employment, in writing, of the
exact date of such termination as well as the exact date of cancellation
of employee benefits connected with such termination. In no case shall
notice of such termination be provided more than five working days after
the date of such termination. Failure to notify an employee of
cancellation of accident or health insurance subjects an employer to an
additional penalty pursuant to section two hundred seventeen of this
chapter.