Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Labor - Article 6 - § 198 Costs, RemediesLegal Research Home > New York Laws > Labor > New York Labor - Article 6 - § 198 Costs, Remedies
* * *
1-a. On behalf of any employee paid less than the wage to which he or
she is entitled under the provisions of this article, the commissioner
may bring any legal action necessary, including administrative action,
to collect such claim and as part of such legal action, in addition to
any other remedies and penalties otherwise available under this article,
the commissioner shall assess against the employer the full amount of
any such underpayment, and an additional amount as liquidated damages,
unless the employer proves a good faith basis for believing that its
underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law. Liquidated damages
shall be calculated by the commissioner as no more than one hundred
percent of the total amount of wages found to be due. In any action
instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the
commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such
employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable
attorney's fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil
practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith
basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with
the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred
percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.
1-b. If any employee is not provided within ten business days of his
or her first day of employment a notice as required by subdivision one
of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, he or she may
recover in a civil action damages of fifty dollars for each work week
that the violations occurred or continue to occur, but not to exceed a
total of two thousand five hundred dollars, together with costs and
reasonable attorney's fees. The court may also award other relief,
including injunctive and declaratory relief, that the court in its
discretion deems necessary or appropriate.
On behalf of any employee not provided a notice as required by
subdivision one of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, the
commissioner may bring any legal action necessary, including
administrative action, to collect such claim, and as part of such legal
action, in addition to any other remedies and penalties otherwise
available under this article, the commissioner may assess against the
* * *
six years previous to the commencing of such action, whether such action
is instituted by the employee or by the commissioner.
4. In any civil action by an employee or by the commissioner, the
employee or commissioner shall have the right to collect attorney's fees
and costs incurred in enforcing any court judgment. Any judgment or
court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if
any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following
issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to
appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total
amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.