onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal Law Section 240.20 - Disorderly Conduct.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 240.20 - Disorderly Conduct.
Sponsored Links
    § 240.20 Disorderly conduct.
    A  person  is  guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause
  public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a  risk
  thereof:
    1.  He  engages  in  fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening
  behavior; or
    2. He makes unreasonable noise; or
    3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an
  obscene gesture; or
    4. Without lawful  authority,  he  disturbs  any  lawful  assembly  or
  meeting of persons; or
    5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or
    6.  He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to
  comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or
    7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act
  which serves no legitimate purpose.
    Disorderly conduct is a violation.