New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.20 Disorderly Conduct
Legal Research Home >
New York Laws > New York Penal (PEN) > New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.20 Disorderly Conduct
§ 240.20 Disorderly conduct.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause
public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk
thereof:
1. He engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening
behavior; or
2. He makes unreasonable noise; or
3. In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an
obscene gesture; or
4. Without lawful authority, he disturbs any lawful assembly or
meeting of persons; or
5. He obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic; or
6. He congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to
comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse; or
7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act
which serves no legitimate purpose.
Disorderly conduct is a violation.
Section: Article 240 240.00 240.05 240.06 240.08 240.10 240.15 240.20 240.21 240.25 240.26 240.30 240.31 240.32 240.35