onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
New York Penal Law Section 240.30 - Aggravated Harassment In The Second Degree.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 240.30 - Aggravated Harassment In The Second Degree.
    § 240.30 Aggravated harassment in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when,
  with  intent  to  harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or
  she:
    1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by
  telephone,  or  by  telegraph,  mail  or  any  other  form  of   written
  communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or
    (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic
  means   or  otherwise  with  a  person,  anonymously  or  otherwise,  by
  telephone,  or  by  telegraph,  mail  or  any  other  form  of   written
  communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or
    2.  Makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with
  no purpose of legitimate communication; or
    3. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise  subjects  another  person  to
  physical  contact,  or attempts or threatens to do the same because of a
  belief or perception  regarding  such  person's  race,  color,  national
  origin,  ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability
  or sexual orientation, regardless of whether the belief or perception is
  correct; or
    4. Commits the crime  of  harassment  in  the  first  degree  and  has
  previously been convicted of the crime of harassment in the first degree
  as  defined  by  section 240.25 of this article within the preceding ten
  years.
    Aggravated harassment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.
New York Lawyers