Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.37 Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution OffenseLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Penal (PEN) > New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.37 Loitering for the Purpose of Engaging in a Prostitution Offense
§ 240.37 Loitering for the purpose of engaging in a prostitution
offense.
1. For the purposes of this section, "public place" means any street,
sidewalk, bridge, alley or alleyway, plaza, park, driveway, parking lot
or transportation facility or the doorways and entrance ways to any
building which fronts on any of the aforesaid places, or a motor vehicle
in or on any such place.
2. Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and
repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to
stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in conversation, or
repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly
interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of
prostitution, or of patronizing a prostitute as those terms are defined
in article two hundred thirty of the penal law, shall be guilty of a
violation and is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if such person has
previously been convicted of a violation of this section or of sections
230.00 or 230.05 of the penal law.
3. Any person who remains or wanders about in a public place and
repeatedly beckons to, or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to
stop, or repeatedly attempts to engage passers-by in converstion, or
repeatedly stops or attempts to stop motor vehicles, or repeatedly
interferes with the free passage of other persons, for the purpose of
promoting prostitution as defined in article two hundred thirty of the
penal law is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.