Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 240.45 - Criminal Nuisance In The Second Degree.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 240.45 - Criminal Nuisance In The Second Degree. Sponsored Links
§ 240.45 Criminal nuisance in the second degree.
A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the
circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a
condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number
of persons; or
2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort
where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.