onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.45 Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree
Legal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Penal (PEN) > New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.45 Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree
  § 240.45 Criminal nuisance in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
    1.  By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the
  circumstances,  he  knowingly  or  recklessly  creates  or  maintains  a
  condition  which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number
  of persons; or
    2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises,  place  or  resort
  where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
    Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
Section:  Previous  240.30  240.31  240.32  240.35  240.36  240.37  240.40  240.45  240.46  240.48  240.50  240.55  240.60  240.61  240.62  Next