onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal Law Section 240.45 - Criminal Nuisance In The Second Degree.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 240.45 - Criminal Nuisance In The Second Degree.
Sponsored Links
    § 240.45 Criminal nuisance in the second degree.
    A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
    1.  By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the
  circumstances,  he  knowingly  or  recklessly  creates  or  maintains  a
  condition  which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number
  of persons; or
    2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises,  place  or  resort
  where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
    Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.