New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.45 Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree
Legal Research Home >
New York Laws > New York Penal (PEN) > New York Penal - Article 240 - § 240.45 Criminal Nuisance in the Second Degree
§ 240.45 Criminal nuisance in the second degree.
A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when:
1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the
circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a
condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number
of persons; or
2. He knowingly conducts or maintains any premises, place or resort
where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
Criminal nuisance in the second degree is a class B misdemeanor.
Section: 240.30 240.31 240.32 240.35 240.36 240.37 240.40 240.45 240.46 240.48 240.50 240.55 240.60 240.61 240.62