onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal Law Section 65.00 - Sentence Of Probation.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 65.00 - Sentence Of Probation.
* * *
    * Provided, however, that the court shall not, except  to  the  extent
  authorized  by paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section 60.01 of this
  chapter, impose a sentence of probation in any case where it sentences a
  defendant for more than one crime and imposes a sentence of imprisonment
  for any one of the crimes, or where  the  defendant  is  subject  to  an
  undischarged indeterminate or reformatory sentence of imprisonment which
  was  imposed  at  a  previous time by a court of this state and has more
  than one year to run.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2009
    2. Sentence. When a person is sentenced to a period of  probation  the
  court  shall,  except  to  the  extent  authorized  by  paragraph (d) of
  subdivision two of section 60.01 of  this  chapter,  impose  the  period
  authorized  by  subdivision  three of this section and shall specify, in
  accordance with section 65.10, the conditions to be complied  with.  The
  court  may modify or enlarge the conditions or, if the defendant commits
  an  additional  offense  or violates a condition, revoke the sentence at
  any time prior to  the  expiration  or  termination  of  the  period  of
  probation.
    3.  Periods  of probation. Unless terminated sooner in accordance with
  the criminal procedure law, the period of probation shall be as follows:
    (a) (i) For a felony, other than a class A-II  felony  or  a  class  B
  felony defined in article two hundred twenty of this chapter or a sexual
  assault, the period of probation shall be five years;
    (ii)  For a class A-II felony controlled substance offender as defined
  in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 70.71 of this chapter  or
  a  class  B  second  felony drug offender as defined in paragraph (b) of
  subdivision one  of  section  70.70  of  this  chapter,  the  period  of
  probation  shall  be  life,  and  for  a class B felony drug offender as
  defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of  section  70.70  of  this
  chapter, the period of probation shall be twenty-five years;
    (iii)  For  a  felony sexual assault, the period of probation shall be
  ten years.
    (b) (i) For a class A misdemeanor, other than a  sexual  assault,  the
  period of probation shall be three years;
    (ii) For a class A misdemeanor sexual assault, the period of probation
  shall be six years.
    (c)  For  a  class B misdemeanor, the period of probation shall be one
  year, except the period of probation shall be no less than one year  and
  no  more than three years for the class B misdemeanor of public lewdness
  as defined in section 245.00 of this chapter;
    (d) For an unclassified misdemeanor, the period of probation shall  be
  three  years  if the authorized sentence of imprisonment is in excess of
  three months, otherwise the period of probation shall be one year.
    For the purposes of this section, the term "sexual assault"  means  an
  offense   defined   in   article  one  hundred  thirty  or  two  hundred
* * *