onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Penal Law Section 65.00 - Sentence Of Probation.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 65.00 - Sentence Of Probation.
* * *
    § 65.00 Sentence of probation.
    1.  Criteria.  (a)  Except  as  otherwise required by section 60.04 or
  60.05 of this title, and except as provided by paragraph (b) hereof, the
  court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction  of
  any crime if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of
  the  crime and to the history, character and condition of the defendant,
  is of the opinion that:
    (i) Institutional confinement for the term authorized by  law  of  the
  defendant is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public;
    (ii)  the  defendant  is  in  need  of  guidance,  training  or  other
  assistance which, in his case, can be effectively  administered  through
  probation supervision; and
    (iii) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.
    (b) The court, with the concurrence of either the administrative judge
  of  the  court  or  of  the  judicial district within which the court is
  situated or such administrative judge as the presiding  justice  of  the
  appropriate appellate division shall designate, may sentence a person to
  a  period of probation upon conviction of a class A-II felony or a class
  B felony defined in article two hundred twenty if the prosecutor  either
  orally  on  the  record  or  in  a  writing  filed  with  the indictment
  recommends that the court sentence such person to a period of  probation
  upon the ground that such person has or is providing material assistance
  in  the  investigation,  apprehension or prosecution of any person for a
  felony defined in article two hundred  twenty  or  the  attempt  or  the
  conspiracy to commit any such felony, and if the court, having regard to
  the  nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history, character
  and condition of the defendant is of the opinion that:
    (i) Institutional confinement of the defendant is  not  necessary  for
  the protection of the public;
    (ii)  The  defendant  is  in  need  of  guidance,  training  or  other
  assistance which, in his case, can be effectively  administered  through
  probation supervision;
    (iii)  The  defendant  has  or is providing material assistance in the
  investigation, apprehension or prosecution of  a  person  for  a  felony
  defined  in  article  two hundred twenty or the attempt or conspiracy to
  commit any such felony; and
    (iv) Such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.
    * Provided, however, that the court shall not, except  to  the  extent
  authorized  by paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section 60.01 of this
  chapter, impose a sentence of probation in any case where it sentences a
  defendant for more than one crime and imposes a sentence of imprisonment
  for any one of the crimes, or where  the  defendant  is  subject  to  an
  undischarged indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment which
  was  imposed  at  a  previous time by a court of this state and has more
  than one year to run.
    * NB Effective until September 1, 2009
    * Provided, however, that the court shall not, except  to  the  extent
  authorized  by paragraph (d) of subdivision two of section 60.01 of this
  chapter, impose a sentence of probation in any case where it sentences a
  defendant for more than one crime and imposes a sentence of imprisonment
  for any one of the crimes, or where  the  defendant  is  subject  to  an
  undischarged indeterminate or reformatory sentence of imprisonment which
  was  imposed  at  a  previous time by a court of this state and has more
  than one year to run.
    * NB Effective September 1, 2009
* * *