Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 65.20 - Sentence Of Unconditional DischargeLegal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 65.20 - Sentence Of Unconditional Discharge Sponsored Links
§ 65.20 Sentence of unconditional discharge.
1. Criteria. The court may impose a sentence of unconditional
discharge in any case where it is authorized to impose a sentence of
conditional discharge under section 65.05 if the court is of the opinion
that no proper purpose would be served by imposing any condition upon
the defendant's release.
When a sentence of unconditional discharge is imposed for a felony,
the court shall set forth in the record the reasons for its action.
2. Sentence. When the court imposes a sentence of unconditional
discharge, the defendant shall be released with respect to the
conviction for which the sentence is imposed without imprisonment, fine
or probation supervision. A sentence of unconditional discharge is for
all purposes a final judgment of conviction.