Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 65.10 - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 65.10 - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge. Sponsored Links
§ 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
1. In general. The conditions of probation and of conditional
discharge shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems
reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a
law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing a
sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
(a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(b) Refrain from frequenting unlawful or disreputable places or
consorting with disreputable persons;
(c) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for
suitable employment;
(d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
specified institution, when required for that purpose;
(e) Participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an
intervention program approved by the court after consultation with the
local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(g) Make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make
reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the actual
out-of-pocket loss caused thereby. When restitution or reparation is a
condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, the
manner of performance, specifically state the date when restitution is
to be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence of
probation or conditional discharge pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision three of section 410.90 of the criminal procedure law after
the restitution and reparation part of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge has been satisfied. The court shall provide that
in the event the person to whom restitution or reparation is to be made
dies prior to the completion of said restitution or reparation, the
remaining payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased.
(h) Perform services for a public or not-for-profit corporation,
association, institution or agency, including but not limited to
services for the division of substance abuse services, services in an
appropriate community program for removal of graffiti from public or
private property, including any property damaged in the underlying
offense, or services for the maintenance and repair of real or personal
property maintained as a cemetery plot, grave, burial place or other
place of interment of human remains. Provided however, that the
* * *
persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons
under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when such
sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee
of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a
family member enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced
offender may, with the written authorization of his or her probation
officer or the court and the superintendent or chief administrator of
such facility, institution or grounds, enter such facility, institution
or upon such grounds for the limited purposes authorized by the
probation officer or the court and superintendent or chief officer.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as restricting any lawful
condition of supervision that may be imposed on such sentenced offender.
5. Other conditions. When imposing a sentence of probation the court
may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two,
three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with
any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be
necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to
the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant.