Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 65.10 - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 65.10 - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge. Sponsored Links
§ 65.10 Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
1. In general. The conditions of probation and of conditional
discharge shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems
reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a
law-abiding life or to assist him to do so.
2. Conditions relating to conduct and rehabilitation. When imposing a
sentence of probation or of conditional discharge, the court shall, as a
condition of the sentence, consider restitution or reparation and may,
as a condition of the sentence, require that the defendant:
(a) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(b) Refrain from frequenting unlawful or disreputable places or
consorting with disreputable persons;
(c) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or faithfully pursue a
course of study or of vocational training that will equip him for
suitable employment;
(d) Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
specified institution, when required for that purpose;
(e) Participate in an alcohol or substance abuse program or an
intervention program approved by the court after consultation with the
local probation department having jurisdiction, or such other public or
private agency as the court determines to be appropriate;
(f) Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities;
(g) Make restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or make
reparation, in an amount he can afford to pay, for the actual
out-of-pocket loss caused thereby. When restitution or reparation is a
condition of the sentence, the court shall fix the amount thereof, the
manner of performance, specifically state the date when restitution is
to be paid in full prior to the expiration of the sentence of probation
and may establish provisions for the early termination of a sentence of
probation or conditional discharge pursuant to the provisions of
* * *
violation of subdivision two or three of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, or any crime defined by the
vehicle and traffic law or this chapter of which an alcohol-related
violation of any provision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
vehicle and traffic law is an essential element.
(l) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his
rehabilitation.
3. Conditions relating to supervision. When imposing a sentence of
probation the court, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to
subdivision two of this section, shall require as conditions of the
sentence, that the defendant:
(a) Report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the
probation officer and permit the probation officer to visit him at his
place of abode or elsewhere;
(b) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted
permission to leave by the court or the probation officer; and
(c) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and
notify the probation officer prior to any change in address or
employment.
4. Electronic monitoring. When imposing a sentence of probation the
court may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to
subdivisions two and three of this section, require the defendant to
submit to the use of an electronic monitoring device and/or to follow a
schedule that governs the defendant's daily movement. Such condition may
be imposed only where the court, in its discretion, determines that
requiring the defendant to comply with such condition will advance
public safety, probationer control or probationer surveillance.
Electronic monitoring shall be used in accordance with uniform
procedures developed by the division of probation and correctional
alternatives.
4-a. Mandatory condition for sex offenders. When imposing a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge upon a person convicted of an
offense defined in article one hundred thirty, two hundred thirty-five
or two hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or section 255.25 of this
chapter, and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at
the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level
three sex offender pursuant to subdivision six of section 168-l of the
* * *