Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Penal Law Section 65.10 - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Penal > New York Penal Law Section 65.10 - Conditions Of Probation And Of Conditional Discharge. Sponsored Links
* * *
require such condition only where a person has been convicted of a
violation of subdivision two or three of section eleven hundred
ninety-two of the vehicle and traffic law, or any crime defined by the
vehicle and traffic law or this chapter of which an alcohol-related
violation of any provision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
vehicle and traffic law is an essential element.
(l) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to his
rehabilitation.
3. Conditions relating to supervision. When imposing a sentence of
probation the court, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to
subdivision two of this section, shall require as conditions of the
sentence, that the defendant:
(a) Report to a probation officer as directed by the court or the
probation officer and permit the probation officer to visit him at his
place of abode or elsewhere;
(b) Remain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted
permission to leave by the court or the probation officer; and
(c) Answer all reasonable inquiries by the probation officer and
notify the probation officer prior to any change in address or
employment.
4. Electronic monitoring. When imposing a sentence of probation the
court may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to
subdivisions two and three of this section, require the defendant to
submit to the use of an electronic monitoring device and/or to follow a
schedule that governs the defendant's daily movement. Such condition may
be imposed only where the court, in its discretion, determines that
requiring the defendant to comply with such condition will advance
public safety, probationer control or probationer surveillance.
Electronic monitoring shall be used in accordance with uniform
procedures developed by the division of probation and correctional
alternatives.
4-a. Mandatory condition for sex offenders. When imposing a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge upon a person convicted of an
offense defined in article one hundred thirty, two hundred thirty-five
or two hundred sixty-three of this chapter, or section 255.25 of this
chapter, and the victim of such offense was under the age of eighteen at
the time of such offense or such person has been designated a level
three sex offender pursuant to subdivision six of section 168-l of the
correction law, the court shall require, as a mandatory condition of
such sentence, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly
entering into or upon any school grounds, as that term is defined in
subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of this chapter, or any other
facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of
persons under the age of eighteen while one or more of such persons
under the age of eighteen are present, provided however, that when such
sentenced offender is a registered student or participant or an employee
of such facility or institution or entity contracting therewith or has a
family member enrolled in such facility or institution, such sentenced
offender may, with the written authorization of his or her probation
officer or the court and the superintendent or chief administrator of
such facility, institution or grounds, enter such facility, institution
or upon such grounds for the limited purposes authorized by the
probation officer or the court and superintendent or chief officer.
Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as restricting any lawful
condition of supervision that may be imposed on such sentenced offender.
5. Other conditions. When imposing a sentence of probation the court
may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two,
three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with
any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be
necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to
the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant.