Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings - Article 7 - § 711 Grounds Where Landlord-tenant Relationship ExistsLegal Research Home > New York Laws > New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) > New York Real Property Actions & Proceedings - Article 7 - § 711 Grounds Where Landlord-tenant Relationship Exists
§ 711. Grounds where landlord-tenant relationship exists. A tenant
shall include an occupant of one or more rooms in a rooming house or a
resident, not including a transient occupant, of one or more rooms in a
hotel who has been in possession for thirty consecutive days or longer;
he shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.
A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the
following grounds:
1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises
after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord
or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without the
permission of the new lessee. Acceptance of rent after commencement of
the special proceeding upon this ground shall not terminate such
proceeding nor effect any award of possession to the landlord or to the
new lessee, as the case may be. A proceeding seeking to recover
possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term
fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the
landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such
agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable
unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the
satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable.
2. The tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
agreement under which the premises are held, and a demand of the rent
has been made, or at least three days' notice in writing requiring, in
the alternative, the payment of the rent, or the possession of the
premises, has been served upon him as prescribed in section 735. The
landlord may waive his right to proceed upon this ground only by an
express consent in writing to permit the tenant to continue in
possession, which consent shall be revocable at will, in which event the
landlord shall be deemed to have waived his right to summary dispossess
for nonpayment of rent accruing during the time said consent remains
unrevoked. Any person succeeding to the landlord's interest in the
premises may proceed under this subdivision for rent due his predecessor
in interest if he has a right thereto. Where a tenant dies during the
term of the lease and rent due has not been paid and no representative
or person has taken possession of the premises and no administrator or
executor has been appointed, the proceeding may be commenced after three
months from the date of death of the tenant by joining the surviving
spouse or if there is none, then one of the surviving issue or if there
is none, then any one of the distributees.
3. The tenant, in a city defaults in the payment, for sixty days after
the same shall be payable, of any taxes or assessments levied on the
premises which he has agreed in writing to pay pursuant to the agreement
under which the premises are held, and a demand for payment has been
made, or at least three days' notice in writing, requiring in the
alternative the payment thereof and of any interest and penalty thereon,
or the possession of the premises, has been served upon him, as
prescribed in section 735. An acceptance of any rent shall not be
construed as a waiver of the agreement to pay taxes or assessments.
4. The tenant, under a lease for a term of three years or less, has
during the term taken the benefit of an insolvency statute or has been
adjudicated a bankrupt.
5. The premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a
bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for
purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or
other illegal business.
6. The tenant, in a city having a population of one million or more,
removes the batteries or otherwise disconnects or makes inoperable an
installed smoke or fire detector which the tenant has not requested be
moved from its location so as not to interfere with the reasonable use
of kitchen facilities provided that the court, upon complaint thereof,
has previously issued an order of violation of the provisions heretofore
stated and, subsequent to the thirtieth day after service of such order
upon the tenant, an official inspection report by the appropriate
department of housing preservation and development is presented, in
writing, indicating non-compliance herewith; provided further, that the
tenant shall have the additional ten day period to cure such violation
in accordance with the provisions of subdivision four of section seven
hundred fifty-three of this chapter.