Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 731 - Commencement; Notice Of Petition.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Actions and Proceedings > New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law Section 731 - Commencement; Notice Of Petition.
§ 731. Commencement; notice of petition. 1. The special proceeding
prescribed by this article shall be commenced by petition and a notice
of petition. A notice of petition may be issued only by an attorney,
judge or the clerk of the court; it may not be issued by a party
prosecuting the proceeding in person.
2. Except as provided in section 732, relating to a proceeding for
non-payment of rent, the notice of petition shall specify the time and
place of the hearing on the petition and state that if respondent shall
fail at such time to interpose and establish any defense that he may
have, he may be precluded from asserting such defense or the claim on
which it is based in any other proceeding or action.
3. In the city of New York, when the petitioner seeks to make an
application pursuant to subdivision two of section seven hundred
forty-five of this article, the notice of petition shall advise the
respondent of the requirements of subdivision two of section seven
hundred forty-five of this article.