onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a - Nonprofit Organizations; Mandatory Class.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a - Nonprofit Organizations; Mandatory Class.
    § 420-a.  Nonprofit  organizations;  mandatory  class.  1.  (a)  Real
  property owned by a corporation or association  organized  or  conducted
  exclusively  for  religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
  or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two  or
  more  such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one
  or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association
  or by another such corporation or association  as  hereinafter  provided
  shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
    (b)  Real  property  such  as  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member  or  employee  of
  the  owning  corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully
  entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from  the  operations  thereof,
  except  reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of
  such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries  of  its  strictly  charitable
  purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be
  a  guise  or  pretense  for  directly  or  indirectly  making  any other
  pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any  of  its
  members  or  employees;  or  if  it  be  not  in good faith organized or
  conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
    2. If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively  to
  carry  out  thereupon  one  or  more  of  such purposes but is leased or
  otherwise used for other purposes, such  portion  shall  be  subject  to
  taxation  and  the  remaining  portion  only  shall be exempt; provided,
  however, that such real property shall be  fully  exempt  from  taxation
  although  it  or  a  portion  thereof is used (a) for purposes which are
* * *
  application by the owner on a form prescribed by the state board or  any
  comparable form, which application may be filed with the assessor of the
  appropriate  county,  city,  town or village on or before the applicable
  taxable status date. Where the assessor receives  no  such  application,
  the  assessor may nevertheless grant the exemption provided the assessor
  personally  inspects  the  property  and  certifies  in  writing that it
  satisfies all of the  requirements  for  exemption  set  forth  in  this
  section.  Where  property  is  not granted an exemption pursuant to this
  section, the owner may seek judicial review pursuant to article seven of
  this chapter or article seventy-eight of  the  civil  practice  law  and
  rules.
    12.  Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other law to
  the contrary, real property, the fee title  to  which  was  acquired  on
  March  twenty-third, nineteen hundred ninety-four pursuant to a mortgage
  foreclosure sale conducted by the federal deposit insurance corporation,
  by a corporation or association organized  exclusively  for  educational
  purposes,  and  which  was  used  exclusively  by  such  corporation  or
  association for carrying out thereupon educational purposes  during  the
  period  beginning  on  the  date  the  fee  title  was  acquired by such
  corporation or  association  and  ending  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen
  hundred  ninety-five,  shall  be exempt from taxation for such period as
  provided in this section. The city of New York may negotiate and execute
  with the owner of real property in the city of New York  qualifying  for
  exemption under this subdivision, an agreement for the payment of unpaid
  real  property  taxes and interest thereon that accrued on such property
  prior to the date on which the fee title to such property  was  acquired
* * *