onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a - Nonprofit Organizations; Mandatory Class.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a - Nonprofit Organizations; Mandatory Class.
    § 420-a.  Nonprofit  organizations;  mandatory  class.  1.  (a)  Real
  property owned by a corporation or association  organized  or  conducted
  exclusively  for  religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
  or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two  or
  more  such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one
  or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association
  or by another such corporation or association  as  hereinafter  provided
  shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
    (b)  Real  property  such  as  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member  or  employee  of
  the  owning  corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully
  entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from  the  operations  thereof,
  except  reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of
  such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries  of  its  strictly  charitable
  purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be
  a  guise  or  pretense  for  directly  or  indirectly  making  any other
  pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any  of  its
  members  or  employees;  or  if  it  be  not  in good faith organized or
  conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
    2. If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively  to
  carry  out  thereupon  one  or  more  of  such purposes but is leased or
  otherwise used for other purposes, such  portion  shall  be  subject  to
  taxation  and  the  remaining  portion  only  shall be exempt; provided,
  however, that such real property shall be  fully  exempt  from  taxation
  although  it  or  a  portion  thereof is used (a) for purposes which are
  exempt pursuant to this section or sections four hundred twenty-b,  four
  hundred  twenty-two,  four hundred twenty-four, four hundred twenty-six,
  four hundred twenty-eight, four hundred thirty or four hundred fifty  of
  this chapter by another corporation which owns real property exempt from
  taxation  pursuant  to  such sections or whose real property if it owned
  any would be exempt from taxation pursuant to  such  sections,  (b)  for
  purposes  which  are  exempt  pursuant  to  section  four hundred six or
  section four hundred eight of this chapter by a corporation  which  owns
  real  property  exempt  from  taxation pursuant to such section or if it
  owned any would be exempt from taxation pursuant to  such  section,  (c)
  for  purposes  which are exempt pursuant to section four hundred sixteen
  of this chapter by an organization which owns real property exempt  from
  taxation pursuant to such section or whose real property if it owned any
* * *