onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a - Nonprofit Organizations; Mandatory Class.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-a - Nonprofit Organizations; Mandatory Class.
    § 420-a.  Nonprofit  organizations;  mandatory  class.  1.  (a)  Real
  property owned by a corporation or association  organized  or  conducted
  exclusively  for  religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral
  or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two  or
  more  such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one
  or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association
  or by another such corporation or association  as  hereinafter  provided
  shall be exempt from taxation as provided in this section.
    (b)  Real  property  such  as  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member  or  employee  of
  the  owning  corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully
  entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from  the  operations  thereof,
  except  reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of
  such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries  of  its  strictly  charitable
  purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be
  a  guise  or  pretense  for  directly  or  indirectly  making  any other
  pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any  of  its
  members  or  employees;  or  if  it  be  not  in good faith organized or
  conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
    2. If any portion of such real property is not so used exclusively  to
  carry  out  thereupon  one  or  more  of  such purposes but is leased or
  otherwise used for other purposes, such  portion  shall  be  subject  to
  taxation  and  the  remaining  portion  only  shall be exempt; provided,
  however, that such real property shall be  fully  exempt  from  taxation
  although  it  or  a  portion  thereof is used (a) for purposes which are
* * *
  or false warning thereof, or in connection with drill or test ordered or
  directed  by  civil  defense authorities; and provided further that such
  real property shall be exempt from taxation only so  long  as  it  or  a
  portion  thereof, as the case may be, is devoted to such exempt purposes
  and so long as any moneys paid for such use do not exceed the amount  of
  the  carrying,  maintenance  and depreciation charges of the property or
  portion thereof, as the case may be.
    3. Such real property from which no revenue is derived shall be exempt
  though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence  of  suitable
  buildings  or  improvements  thereon  if  (a)  the  construction of such
  buildings  or  improvements  is  in  progress  or  is  in   good   faith
  contemplated  by  such  corporation  or  association  or  (b)  such real
  property is held by such corporation or association upon condition  that
  the  title  thereto  shall  revert in case any building not intended and
  suitable for one or more  such  purposes  shall  be  erected  upon  such
  premises or some part thereof.
    4.  Such  real  property  shall  be so exempt although it is used as a
  polling place upon days of registration and election.
    5. Such real property owned and actually used for hospital purposes by
  a  free  public  hospital which depends for maintenance and support upon
  voluntary charity, shall be so exempt from taxation although  a  portion
  thereof  is leased or otherwise used for the purposes of income, if such
  income is necessary for and is actually applied to the  maintenance  and
  support of such hospital.
    6. Such real property outside a city owned by a free public library or
  held  in  trust  by an educational corporation for free library purposes
  shall be so exempt from taxation although a portion thereof is leased or
* * *