onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-b - Nonprofit Organizations; Permissive Class.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-b - Nonprofit Organizations; Permissive Class.
* * *
  circumstances  or conditions set forth in such subdivisions shall exempt
  such property from taxation by a municipal corporation  whose  governing
  board  has  adopted  a local law, ordinance or resolution providing that
  such property shall be taxable pursuant to this subdivision.
    (b) No local law, ordinance or resolution  adopted  pursuant  to  this
  subdivision shall provide for the taxation of any particular property or
  owner.  Any such local law, ordinance or resolution shall apply alike to
  all property owned by any corporation or association organized  for  one
  or  more  of  the  purposes  specified  in  such local law, ordinance or
  resolution, and used for carrying out thereupon  one  or  more  of  such
  purposes.  Any  purpose  so  specified  in  the  local law, ordinance or
  resolution must be one of the purposes listed in paragraph (a)  of  this
  subdivision,  but  the purposes so specified in the local law, ordinance
  or  resolution  need  not  include  all  the  purposes  listed  in  said
  paragraph.  Any  local  law, ordinance or resolution adopted pursuant to
  this subdivision may be amended or repealed.
    (c)  Real  property  such  as  specified  in  paragraph  (a)  of  this
  subdivision  shall  not  be exempt if any officer, member or employee of
  the owning corporation or association shall receive any pecuniary profit
  from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services
  in effecting one or more of such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries of
  its strictly charitable purposes; or if the organization thereof for any
  such avowed purposes be a guise or pretense for directly  or  indirectly
  making any other pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or
  for  any  of  its  members  or  employees; or if it be not in good faith
  organized exclusively for one or more of such purposes.
* * *
  authorities; and provided further  that  such  real  property  shall  be
  exempt  from  taxation  only  so long as it or a portion thereof, as the
  case may be, is devoted to such exempt  purposes  and  so  long  as  any
  moneys  paid  for  such  use  do  not  exceed  the  amount  of carrying,
  maintenance and depreciation charges of the property or portion thereof,
  as the case may be.
    3. Such real property from which no revenue is derived shall be exempt
  though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence  of  suitable
  buildings  or  improvements  thereon  if  (a)  the  construction of such
  buildings  or  improvements  is  in  progress  or  is  in   good   faith
  contemplated  by  such  corporation  or  association  or  (b)  such real
  property is held by such corporation or association upon condition  that
  the  title  thereto  shall  revert in case any building not intended and
  suitable for one or more of such purposes shall  be  erected  upon  such
  premises or some part thereof.
    4.  Such  real  property  shall  be so exempt although it is used as a
  polling place upon days of registration and election.
    5. Such real property outside a city owned by a free public library or
  held in trust by an educational corporation for  free  library  purposes
  shall be so exempt from taxation although a portion thereof is leased or
  otherwise  used  for purposes of income, if such income is necessary for
  and is actually applied to the maintenance and support of such library.
    6. Real property exempt pursuant to this section from taxation by  all
  municipal  corporations  within which it is located shall also be exempt
  from special ad valorem levies and special  assessments  to  the  extent
  provided  in  section four hundred ninety of this chapter. Real property
  which is taxable  by  one  or  more,  but  not  all,  of  the  municipal
* * *