onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-b - Nonprofit Organizations; Permissive Class.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 420-b - Nonprofit Organizations; Permissive Class.
    § 420-b.  Nonprofit  organizations;  permissive  class.  1.  (a) Real
  property owned by  a  corporation  or  association  which  is  organized
  exclusively  for bible, tract, benevolent, missionary, infirmary, public
  playground, scientific,  literary,  bar  association,  medical  society,
  library,  patriotic  or historical purposes, for the development of good
  sportsmanship for persons under the age of eighteen  years  through  the
  conduct  of  supervised  athletic  games,  for  the  enforcement of laws
  relating to children or animals, or for two or more such  purposes,  and
  used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes
  either  by  the  owning  corporation  or association, or by another such
  corporation or association as hereinafter provided, shall be exempt from
  taxation; provided, however, that such property shall be taxable by  any
  municipal  corporation within which it is located if the governing board
  of such municipal corporation, after public hearing, adopts a local law,
  ordinance or resolution so providing. None of the following subdivisions
  of this section providing that certain properties shall be exempt  under
  circumstances  or conditions set forth in such subdivisions shall exempt
  such property from taxation by a municipal corporation  whose  governing
  board  has  adopted  a local law, ordinance or resolution providing that
  such property shall be taxable pursuant to this subdivision.
    (b) No local law, ordinance or resolution  adopted  pursuant  to  this
  subdivision shall provide for the taxation of any particular property or
  owner.  Any such local law, ordinance or resolution shall apply alike to
  all property owned by any corporation or association organized  for  one
  or  more  of  the  purposes  specified  in  such local law, ordinance or
* * *
  organization which owns real property exempt from taxation  pursuant  to
  such section or whose real property if it owned any would be exempt from
  taxation  pursuant to such section or (d) for purposes relating to civil
  defense pursuant to the New York state defense emergency act,  including
  but  not  limited  to  activities in preparation for anticipated attack,
  during attack, or following attack  or  false  warning  thereof,  or  in
  connection  with  drill  or  test  ordered  or directed by civil defense
  authorities; and provided further  that  such  real  property  shall  be
  exempt  from  taxation  only  so long as it or a portion thereof, as the
  case may be, is devoted to such exempt  purposes  and  so  long  as  any
  moneys  paid  for  such  use  do  not  exceed  the  amount  of carrying,
  maintenance and depreciation charges of the property or portion thereof,
  as the case may be.
    3. Such real property from which no revenue is derived shall be exempt
  though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence  of  suitable
  buildings  or  improvements  thereon  if  (a)  the  construction of such
  buildings  or  improvements  is  in  progress  or  is  in   good   faith
  contemplated  by  such  corporation  or  association  or  (b)  such real
  property is held by such corporation or association upon condition  that
  the  title  thereto  shall  revert in case any building not intended and
  suitable for one or more of such purposes shall  be  erected  upon  such
  premises or some part thereof.
    4.  Such  real  property  shall  be so exempt although it is used as a
  polling place upon days of registration and election.
    5. Such real property outside a city owned by a free public library or
  held in trust by an educational corporation for  free  library  purposes
  shall be so exempt from taxation although a portion thereof is leased or
* * *
  improvements  or services furnished by the town or by a special district
  established pursuant to the town law;
    such real property taxable by a county shall be subject  to  any  such
  levies  and  assessments  which  are  imposed  to  defray  the  costs of
  improvements or services  furnished  by  the  county  or  by  a  special
  district established pursuant to the county law; and
    such  real  property  taxable  by  a city shall be subject to any such
  levies  and  assessments  which  are  imposed  to  defray  the  cost  of
  improvements or service furnished by the city.
    7.  An  exemption  may  be  granted pursuant to this section only upon
  application made by the owner of the property on a  form  prescribed  by
  the state board. The application shall be filed with the assessor of the
  appropriate  county,  city,  town  or  village  on or before the taxable
  status date of such county, city, town or village.