onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 421-a - Exemption Of New Multiple Dwellings From Local Taxation.
Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 421-a - Exemption Of New Multiple Dwellings From Local Taxation.
* * *
  pro rata among all of the separately assessed parcels  in  the  building
  but  shall  be  applied first to those separately assessed parcels which
  are unrelated to the residential use of the  building;  and  only  after
  such unrelated parcels are fully taxable shall the remainder of such tax
  be  apportioned pro rata among the remaining separately assessed parcels
  and provided further, that no such exemption for  commercial,  community
  facility  and  accessory  use  space  shall  be applicable prior to July
  first, nineteen hundred seventy-five. To be eligible for exemption under
  this  section  such  construction  shall  take  place  on  land   which,
  thirty-six  months  prior  to the commencement of such construction, was
  vacant,  predominantly  vacant,  under-utilized,  or  improved  with   a
  non-conforming   use,  provided  that  if  such  new  multiple  dwelling
  displaces or replaces a  building  or  buildings  containing  more  than
  twenty-five   occupied   dwelling   units   in   existence  on  December
  thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-four and administered  under  the
  local  emergency housing rent control act, the rent stabilization law of
  nineteen hundred sixty-nine, or the emergency tenant protection  act  of
  nineteen  seventy-four, such new multiple dwelling shall not be eligible
  in the city of New York unless a certificate of eviction has been issued
  for any of the displaced  or  replaced  units  pursuant  to  the  powers
  granted  by  the  city  rent  and rehabilitation law, and that the sale,
  transfer or utilization of air rights over  residential  buildings  that
  were  not  demolished  shall  not  be  construed  as  a  displacement or
  replacement of the  dwelling  units  contained  within  those  buildings
  within the meaning of this subdivision.
    (e) Any provision of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, the
* * *
    (f)   Notwithstanding   the  provisions  of  any  local  law  for  the
  stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings  or  the  emergency  tenant
  protection  act  of  nineteen seventy-four, the rents of a unit shall be
  fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt
  under such local  law  or  such  act  from  control  by  reason  of  the
  cooperative  or  condominium  status  of the unit, for the entire period
  during which the property is receiving tax  benefits  pursuant  to  this
  section  for  the  period  any  such applicable law or act is in effect,
  whichever is shorter.  Thereafter,  such  rents  shall  continue  to  be
  subject  to such control to the same extent and in the same manner as if
  this section had never applied thereto, except that such rents shall  be
  decontrolled if:
    (i) with respect to units subject to the provisions of this section on
  the effective date of this subparagraph such a unit becomes vacant after
  the  expiration  of  such  ten  year  period  or  applicable law or act;
  provided, however, that such units may be decontrolled pursuant  to  the
  rent  regulation  reform  act of 1993 and provided further that the rent
  shall not be decontrolled for a unit which the commissioner  of  housing
  and  community renewal or a court of competent jurisdiction finds became
  vacant because the landlord or any person acting on his  behalf  engaged
  in  any course of conduct, including but not limited to, interruption or
  discontinuance of essential services which interfered with or  disturbed
  or  was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace
  or quiet of the tenant in his use or occupancy of such unit,  and,  that
  upon such finding in addition to being subject to any other penalties or
  remedies  permitted  by  law,  the landlord of such unit shall be barred
* * *
  dwelling  unit  as  hereinabove  computed  an  amount  equal  to (a) the
  difference between the projected real  property  taxes  which  would  be
  levied  on the multiple dwelling and the land on which it is situated at
  the time estimated initial occupancy if no tax abatement were applicable
  as provided by this  section  and  the  projected  real  property  taxes
  hereinabove  utilized  in  connection  with  the  computation  of  total
  expenses; (b) divided by the room count of  the  building  as  per  this
  section;  and  (c)  multiplied  by the applicants approved room count of
  each such dwelling unit.
    The local housing agency may promulgate rules and regulations to carry
  out the provisions of this section, not inconsistent with the provisions
  hereof, and may require a reasonable filing fee in an amount provided by
  such rules and regulations.
    4. a. After a public  hearing  the  housing  agency  shall  promulgate
  annually  to  take  effect  as of January first of each year the amounts
  that it determines to be the reasonable amounts in such  categories  and
  classifications  as  may  be established by the housing agency, for such
  items as are generally applicable to all developments and  are  required
  to  be  determined  pursuant to subdivision three of this section, which
  amounts  shall  be  filed  with  the  city  clerk  and  published  in  a
  publication  of  general  circulation in the city or the city record, if
  any, upon adoption by the housing agency.
    b. The local housing agency may require a filing fee not to exceed the
  greater of (i) four-tenths of one percent of the total project cost,  or
  (ii)  if  the  building  will  be owned as a cooperative or condominium,
  four-tenths of one percent of the total project cost or  four-tenths  of
  one  percent  of  the  total  project  sell-out price stated in the last
* * *