Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 421-a - Exemption Of New Multiple Dwellings From Local Taxation.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 421-a - Exemption Of New Multiple Dwellings From Local Taxation.
* * *
the first effective lease or occupancy agreement upon initial occupancy
of a rental dwelling unit of a multiple dwelling after construction
aided by exemption under this section less the cost of providing parking
facilities and electricity, gas, cooking fuel and other utilities other
than heat and hot water to occupants of such dwelling units.
b. "Floor area." The horizontal areas of the several floors or any
portion thereof of a dwelling or dwellings and accessory structures on a
lot measured from the exterior faces of exterior walls or from the
center line of party walls.
c. "Multiple Dwelling." A dwelling which is to be occupied or is
occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living
independently of one another, whether such dwelling is rented or owned
as a cooperative or condominium. A new multiple dwelling shall include
new residential construction and the concurrent conversion, alteration
or improvement of a pre-existing building or structure provided that (i)
for all tax lots now existing or hereafter created, no more than
forty-nine percent of the floor area (as defined in paragraph b of this
subdivision) of the multiple dwelling consists of the pre-existing
building or structure that was converted, altered or improved, and (ii)
for tax lots in the city of New York now existing or hereafter created
within the following area in the borough of Manhattan, the new
residential construction and/or the concurrent conversion, alteration or
improvement of the pre-existing building or structure is aided by a
grant, loan or subsidy from any federal, state or local agency or
instrumentality: beginning at the intersection of the United States
pierhead line in the Hudson river and the center line of Chambers street
extended, thence easterly to the center line of Chambers street and
continuing along the center line of Chambers street to the center line
* * *
preceding construction; and
(iv) in the event that a project contains more than 100 dwelling
units, at least 15 per cent of the dwelling units contain at least three
and one-half rooms and at least 10 per cent of the dwelling units
contain at least four and one-half rooms, unless a waiver from such
requirements is granted by the local housing agency based on hardship.
(d) As of July first, nineteen hundred seventy-five, if the aggregate
floor area of commercial, community facility and accessory use space
exceeds twelve per cent of the aggregate floor area, as defined herein,
of any building granted tax exemption pursuant to this section on or
subsequent to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-one, tax exemption
shall be reduced by an amount equal to the per cent of the aggregate
floor area by which the aggregate floor area of commercial, community
facility and accessory use space exceeds twelve per cent of the
aggregate floor area of the building provided, however, that accessory
use space shall not include accessory parking located not more than
twenty-three feet above the curb level and provided, further, that
whenever a building containing two or more separately assessed parcels
of real property has commercial, community facility and accessory use
space in excess of such twelve percent, the tax arising out of the
reduction in exemption for such excess space shall not be apportioned
pro rata among all of the separately assessed parcels in the building
but shall be applied first to those separately assessed parcels which
are unrelated to the residential use of the building; and only after
such unrelated parcels are fully taxable shall the remainder of such tax
be apportioned pro rata among the remaining separately assessed parcels
and provided further, that no such exemption for commercial, community
facility and accessory use space shall be applicable prior to July
* * *
benches, walkways and passive recreational facilities including
structures incidental thereto which has been used and maintained during
said period for such passive recreational activity by the general public
without charge with the consent and participation of the owner thereof;
where construction is commenced after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred seventy-two, eligibility shall be determined on the basis of the
condition of the land on the first day of October, nineteen hundred
seventy-one.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the
stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of a unit shall be
fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt
under such local law or such act from control by reason of the
cooperative or condominium status of the unit, for the entire period
during which the property is receiving tax benefits pursuant to this
section for the period any such applicable law or act is in effect,
whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall continue to be
subject to such control to the same extent and in the same manner as if
this section had never applied thereto, except that such rents shall be
decontrolled if:
(i) with respect to units subject to the provisions of this section on
the effective date of this subparagraph such a unit becomes vacant after
the expiration of such ten year period or applicable law or act;
provided, however, that such units may be decontrolled pursuant to the
rent regulation reform act of 1993 and provided further that the rent
shall not be decontrolled for a unit which the commissioner of housing
and community renewal or a court of competent jurisdiction finds became
vacant because the landlord or any person acting on his behalf engaged
in any course of conduct, including but not limited to, interruption or
* * *