Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
New York Real Property Tax Law Section 421-a - Exemption Of New Multiple Dwellings From Local Taxation.Legal Research Home > New York Lawyer > Real Property Tax > New York Real Property Tax Law Section 421-a - Exemption Of New Multiple Dwellings From Local Taxation.
* * *
The following terms, whenever used or referred to in this section, shall
have the following meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears
in the context.
a. "Adjusted Monthly Rent." The rent payable per month as provided in
the first effective lease or occupancy agreement upon initial occupancy
of a rental dwelling unit of a multiple dwelling after construction
aided by exemption under this section less the cost of providing parking
facilities and electricity, gas, cooking fuel and other utilities other
than heat and hot water to occupants of such dwelling units.
b. "Floor area." The horizontal areas of the several floors or any
portion thereof of a dwelling or dwellings and accessory structures on a
lot measured from the exterior faces of exterior walls or from the
center line of party walls.
c. "Multiple Dwelling." A dwelling which is to be occupied or is
occupied as the residence or home of three or more families living
independently of one another, whether such dwelling is rented or owned
as a cooperative or condominium. A new multiple dwelling shall include
new residential construction and the concurrent conversion, alteration
or improvement of a pre-existing building or structure provided that (i)
for all tax lots now existing or hereafter created, no more than
forty-nine percent of the floor area (as defined in paragraph b of this
subdivision) of the multiple dwelling consists of the pre-existing
building or structure that was converted, altered or improved, and (ii)
for tax lots in the city of New York now existing or hereafter created
within the following area in the borough of Manhattan, the new
residential construction and/or the concurrent conversion, alteration or
improvement of the pre-existing building or structure is aided by a
grant, loan or subsidy from any federal, state or local agency or
instrumentality: beginning at the intersection of the United States
pierhead line in the Hudson river and the center line of Chambers street
extended, thence easterly to the center line of Chambers street and
continuing along the center line of Chambers street to the center line
of Centre street, thence southerly along the center line of Centre
street to the center line of the Brooklyn Bridge to the intersection of
the Brooklyn Bridge and the United States pierhead line in the East
river, thence northerly along the United States pierhead line in the
East river and the center line of one hundred tenth street extended,
thence westerly to the center line of one hundred tenth street and
continuing along the center line of one hundred tenth street to its
westerly terminus, thence westerly to the intersection of the center
line of one hundred tenth street extended and the United States pierhead
line in the Hudson river, thence southerly along the United States
pierhead line in the Hudson river to the point of beginning.
* * *
respect to which land the local department of parks and recreation has
determined that such land is not required for public park purposes, and
that such department has no intention of acquiring such land and that no
funds have been allocated for such purpose;
(iii) any land which has been utilized for ten or more consecutive
years prior to October first, nineteen hundred seventy-one as a "private
park" as hereinafter defined. A private park is a privately owned zoning
lot in a densely developed area having a minimum size of four thousand
square feet, free of all developments and containing only trees, grass,
benches, walkways and passive recreational facilities including
structures incidental thereto which has been used and maintained during
said period for such passive recreational activity by the general public
without charge with the consent and participation of the owner thereof;
where construction is commenced after December thirty-first, nineteen
hundred seventy-two, eligibility shall be determined on the basis of the
condition of the land on the first day of October, nineteen hundred
seventy-one.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of any local law for the
stabilization of rents in multiple dwellings or the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four, the rents of a unit shall be
fully subject to control under such local law or such act, unless exempt
under such local law or such act from control by reason of the
cooperative or condominium status of the unit, for the entire period
during which the property is receiving tax benefits pursuant to this
section for the period any such applicable law or act is in effect,
whichever is shorter. Thereafter, such rents shall continue to be
subject to such control to the same extent and in the same manner as if
this section had never applied thereto, except that such rents shall be
decontrolled if:
(i) with respect to units subject to the provisions of this section on
the effective date of this subparagraph such a unit becomes vacant after
the expiration of such ten year period or applicable law or act;
provided, however, that such units may be decontrolled pursuant to the
rent regulation reform act of 1993 and provided further that the rent
shall not be decontrolled for a unit which the commissioner of housing
and community renewal or a court of competent jurisdiction finds became
vacant because the landlord or any person acting on his behalf engaged
in any course of conduct, including but not limited to, interruption or
discontinuance of essential services which interfered with or disturbed
or was intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace
or quiet of the tenant in his use or occupancy of such unit, and, that
upon such finding in addition to being subject to any other penalties or
* * *