Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 9 Jurors
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Jury Commissions, Preparation of Jury Lists, and Drawing of Panels.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-1. Jury commission in each county; membership; selection; oath; terms; expenses of jury system
Not later than July 1, 1967, there shall be appointed in each county a jury commission of three members. One member of the commission shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-2. Preparation of jury list; sources of names
(a) It shall be the duty of the jury commission on July 1 of every odd‑numbered year to prepare a list of prospective jurors qualified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-2.1. Alternate procedure in certain counties
(a) In counties having access to electronic data processing equipment, the functions of preparing and maintaining custody of the list of prospective jurors, the procedure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3. Qualifications of prospective jurors
All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the jury list who are citizens of the State and residents of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-4. Preparation and custody of list
As the jury list is prepared, the name and address of each qualified person selected for the list shall be written on a separate card....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-5. Procedure for drawing panel of jurors; numbers drawn
The board of county commissioners in each county shall provide the clerk of superior court with a jury box, the construction and dimensions of which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-6. Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure
(a) The General Assembly hereby declares the public policy of this State to be that jury service is the solemn obligation of all qualified citizens,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-6.1. Requests to be excused
Any person summoned as a juror who is 72 years or older and who wishes to be excused, deferred, or exempted may make the request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-7. Removal of names of jurors who have served from jury list; retention
As persons are summoned for jury service, the cards upon which their names appear shall be withdrawn from the jury list and filed separately. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-8 through 9-9. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 1
Article 2 - Petit Jurors.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-10. Summons to jurors
(a) The register of deeds shall, within three days after the receipt of numbers drawn, deliver the list of prospective jurors to the sheriff of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-11. Supplemental jurors; special venire
(a) If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-12. Supplemental jurors from other counties
(a) On motion of any party or the State, or on his own motion, any judge of the superior court, if he is of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-13. Penalty for disobeying summons
Every person summoned to appear as a juror who has not been excused, and who fails to appear and attend until duly discharged, shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-14. Jury sworn; judge decides competency
The clerk shall, at the beginning of court, swear all jurors who have not been selected as grand jurors. Each juror shall swear or affirm...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-15. Questioning jurors without challenge; challenges for cause
(a) The court, and any party to an action, or his counsel of record shall be allowed, in selecting the jury, to make direct oral...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-16. Exemption from civil arrest
No sheriff or other officer shall arrest under civil process any juror during his attendance at or going to and returning from any session of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-17. Jurors impaneled to try case furnished with accommodations; separation of jurors
A jury, impaneled to try any cause, shall be put in charge of an officer of the court and shall be furnished with such accommodations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-18. Alternate jurors
(a) Civil Cases. Whenever the presiding judge deems it appropriate, one or more alternate jurors may be selected in the same manner as the regular...
Article 3 - Peremptory Challenges.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-19. Peremptory challenges in civil cases
The clerk, before a jury is impaneled to try the issues in any civil suit, shall read over the names of the prospective jurors in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-20. Civil cases having several plaintiffs or several defendants; challenges apportioned; discretion of judge
(a) When there are two or more defendants in a civil action, the presiding judge, if it appears that there are antagonistic interests between the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-21. Peremptory challenges in criminal cases governed by Chapter 15A
Peremptory challenges in criminal cases are governed by Article 72, Selecting and Impaneling the Jury, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. (22 Hen. VIII,...
Article 4 - Grand Jurors.
Article 5 - Discharge of Jurors Prohibited.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-32. Discharge of juror unlawful
(a) No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been called for jury duty, or is serving as a grand juror...