onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 154
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 154
01/19/04
Sec. 154. Adverse interest and conduct of officers
A person who, being a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other
officer of the court -
(1) knowingly purchases, directly or indirectly, any property
of the estate of which the person is such an officer in a case
under title 11;
(2) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for
the inspection by parties in interest of the documents and
accounts relating to the affairs of estates in the person's
charge by parties when directed by the court to do so; or
(3) knowingly refuses to permit a reasonable opportunity for
the inspection by the United States Trustee of the documents and
accounts relating to the affairs of an estate in the person's
charge,
shall be fined under this title and shall forfeit the person's
office, which shall thereupon become vacant.