onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 156
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 156
01/19/04
Sec. 156. Knowing disregard of bankruptcy law or rule
(a) Definitions. - In this section -
"bankruptcy petition preparer" means a person, other than the
debtor's attorney or an employee of such an attorney, who
prepares for compensation a document for filing.
"document for filing" means a petition or any other document
prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy
court or a United States district court in connection with a case
under this title.
(b) Offense. - If a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is
dismissed because of a knowing attempt by a bankruptcy petition
preparer in any manner to disregard the requirements of title 11,
United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure,
the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.