18 USC 156 - Knowing disregard of bankruptcy law or rule
Legal Research Home >
US Code > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > 18 USC 156 - Knowing disregard of bankruptcy law or rule
Sec. 156. Knowing disregard of bankruptcy law or rule
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section—
(1) the term "bankruptcy petition preparer" means a person, other than the debtor’s attorney or an employee of such an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing; and
(2) the term "document for filing" means a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under title 11.
(b)
Offense.—
If a bankruptcy case or related proceeding is dismissed because of a knowing attempt by a bankruptcy petition preparer in any manner to disregard the requirements of title 11, United States Code, or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, the bankruptcy petition preparer shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
Sections: 118 119 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 175 175a 175b 175c 176