onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 155
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Crimes and Criminal Procedure > Crimes and Criminal Procedure - 18 USC Section 155
01/19/04
Sec. 155. Fee agreements in cases under title 11 and receiverships
Whoever, being a party in interest, whether as a debtor,
creditor, receiver, trustee or representative of any of them, or
attorney for any such party in interest, in any receivership or
case under title 11 in any United States court or under its
supervision, knowingly and fraudulently enters into any agreement,
express or implied, with another such party in interest or attorney
for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the
fees or other compensation to be paid to any party in interest or
to any attorney for any party in interest for services rendered in
connection therewith, from the assets of the estate, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
1948 ACT
Based on section 572a of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Judicial
Code and Judiciary (Aug. 25, 1937, ch. 777, 50 Stat. 810.)
Words "upon conviction" were deleted as surplusage since
punishment can be imposed only after a conviction.
A fine of "$5,000" was substituted for "$10,000" and "one year"
for "five years", to reduce the offense to the grade of a
misdemeanor and the punishment to an amount and term proportionate
to the gravity of the offense.
Minor changes were made in phraseology.
1949 ACT
This amendment [see section 4] clarifies section 155 of title 18,
U.S.C., by restating the first paragraph thereof in closer
conformity with the original law, as it existed at the time of the
enactment of the revision of title 18.