onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 1
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 1
01/19/04
Sec. 1. Establishment
(a) Establishment. - The United States Patent and Trademark
* * *
units within the Office.
(b) Offices. - The United States Patent and Trademark Office
shall maintain its principal office in the metropolitan Washington,
D.C., area, for the service of process and papers and for the
purpose of carrying out its functions. The United States Patent and
Trademark Office shall be deemed, for purposes of venue in civil
actions, to be a resident of the district in which its principal
office is located, except where jurisdiction is otherwise provided
by law. The United States Patent and Trademark Office may establish
satellite offices in such other places in the United States as it
considers necessary and appropriate in the conduct of its business.
(c) Reference. - For purposes of this title, the United States
Patent and Trademark Office shall also be referred to as the
"Office" and the "Patent and Trademark Office".
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle G,
Sec. 4731], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-581, provided
that: "This subtitle [see Tables for classification] and the
amendments made by this subtitle shall take effect 4 months after
the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1999]."
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1975 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 93-596 effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4
of Pub. L. 93-596, set out as a note under section 1111 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
SHORT TITLE OF 2002 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 107-273, div. C, title III, Sec. 13201, Nov. 2, 2002, 116
Stat. 1901, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle B (Secs.
13201-13211) of title III of div. C of Pub. L. 107-273, see Tables
for classification] may be cited as the 'Intellectual Property and
High Technology Technical Amendments Act of 2002'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1999 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [Sec. 1(a)], Nov. 29,
1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-521, provided that: "This Act [S. 1948,
as enacted by section 1000(a)(9) of Pub. L. 106-113, see Tables for
classification] may be cited as the 'Intellectual Property and
Communications Omnibus Reform Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, Sec. 4001],
Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-552, provided that: "This
title [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'American
Inventors Protection Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle A,
Sec. 4101], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-552, provided
that: "This subtitle [enacting section 297 of this title and
provisions set out as a note under section 297 of this title] may
be cited as the 'Inventors' Rights Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle B,
Sec. 4201], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-554, provided
that: "This subtitle [amending sections 41 and 42 of this title and
enacting provisions set out as notes under section 41 of this title
and section 1113 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade] may be cited as
the 'Patent and Trademark Fee Fairness Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle C,
Sec. 4301], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-555, provided
that: "This subtitle [enacting section 273 of this title and
provisions set out as a note under section 273 of this title] may
be cited as the 'First Inventor Defense Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle D,
Sec. 4401], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-557, provided
that: "This subtitle [amending sections 132, 154, 156, and 282 of
this title and section 1295 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial
Procedure, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections
132 and 154 of this title] may be cited as the 'Patent Term
Guarantee Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle E,
Sec. 4501], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-561, provided
that: "This subtitle [amending sections 11 to 13, 102, 119, 120,
122, 135, 154, 181, 252, 284, and 374 of this title and enacting
provisions set out as notes under sections 11, 41, and 122 of this
title] may be cited as the 'Domestic Publication of Foreign Filed
Patent Applications Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle F,
Sec. 4601], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-567, provided
that: "This subtitle [enacting chapter 31 of this title, amending
sections 41, 100, 134, 141, 143, and 145 of this title, and
enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 41, 311, and
315 of this title] may be cited as the 'Optional Inter Partes
Reexamination Procedure Act of 1999'."
Pub. L. 106-113, div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title IV, subtitle G,
Sec. 4701], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-572, provided
that: "This subtitle [see Tables for classification] may be cited
as the 'Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1998 AMENDMENTS
Pub. L. 105-358, Sec. 1, Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3272, provided
that: "This Act [amending sections 41 and 42 of this title and
enacting provisions set out as a note under section 41 of this
title] may be cited as the 'United States Patent and Trademark
Office Reauthorization Act, Fiscal Year 1999'."
Pub. L. 105-289, Sec. 1, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2780, provided
that: "This Act [amending section 163 of this title and enacting
provisions set out as notes under sections 41 and 163 of this
title] may be cited as the 'Plant Patent Amendments Act of 1998'."
SHORT TITLE OF 1988 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 100-418, Sec. 9001, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1563,
provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle A (Secs. 9001-9007) of
title IX of Pub. L. 100-418, enacting section 295 of this title,
amending sections 154, 271, and 287 of this title, and enacting
provisions set out as notes under section 271 of this title] may be
* * *