onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 3
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 3
01/19/04
Sec. 3. Officers and employees
(a) Under Secretary and Director. -
(1) In general. - The powers and duties of the United States
Patent and Trademark Office shall be vested in an Under Secretary
of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United
States Patent and Trademark Office (in this title referred to as
the "Director"), who shall be a citizen of the United States and
who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate. The Director shall be a person who has
a professional background and experience in patent or trademark
law.
(2) Duties. -
(A) In general. - The Director shall be responsible for
providing policy direction and management supervision for the
Office and for the issuance of patents and the registration of
trademarks. The Director shall perform these duties in a fair,
impartial, and equitable manner.
(B) Consulting with the public advisory committees. - The
Director shall consult with the Patent Public Advisory
Committee established in section 5 on a regular basis on
matters relating to the patent operations of the Office, shall
consult with the Trademark Public Advisory Committee
established in section 5 on a regular basis on matters relating
to the trademark operations of the Office, and shall consult
with the respective Public Advisory Committee before submitting
budgetary proposals to the Office of Management and Budget or
changing or proposing to change patent or trademark user fees
or patent or trademark regulations which are subject to the
requirement to provide notice and opportunity for public
comment under section 553 of title 5, as the case may be.
(3) Oath. - The Director shall, before taking office, take an
oath to discharge faithfully the duties of the Office.
(4) Removal. - The Director may be removed from office by the
President. The President shall provide notification of any such
removal to both Houses of Congress.
(b) Officers and Employees of the Office. -
(1) Deputy under secretary and deputy director. - The Secretary
of Commerce, upon nomination by the Director, shall appoint a
Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and
Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
who shall be vested with the authority to act in the capacity of
the Director in the event of the absence or incapacity of the
Director. The Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United
States who has a professional background and experience in patent
or trademark law.
(2) Commissioners. -
(A) Appointment and duties. - The Secretary of Commerce shall
appoint a Commissioner for Patents and a Commissioner for
Trademarks, without regard to chapter 33, 51, or 53 of title 5.
The Commissioner for Patents shall be a citizen of the United
States with demonstrated management ability and professional
background and experience in patent law and serve for a term of
5 years. The Commissioner for Trademarks shall be a citizen of
the United States with demonstrated management ability and
professional background and experience in trademark law and
serve for a term of 5 years. The Commissioner for Patents and
the Commissioner for Trademarks shall serve as the chief
operating officers for the operations of the Office relating to
patents and trademarks, respectively, and shall be responsible
for the management and direction of all aspects of the
activities of the Office that affect the administration of
patent and trademark operations, respectively. The Secretary
may reappoint a Commissioner to subsequent terms of 5 years as
long as the performance of the Commissioner as set forth in the
performance agreement in subparagraph (B) is satisfactory.
* * *