onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 3
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 3
01/19/04
Sec. 3. Officers and employees
(a) Under Secretary and Director. -
* * *
the "Director"), who shall be a citizen of the United States and
who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice
and consent of the Senate. The Director shall be a person who has
a professional background and experience in patent or trademark
law.
(2) Duties. -
(A) In general. - The Director shall be responsible for
providing policy direction and management supervision for the
Office and for the issuance of patents and the registration of
trademarks. The Director shall perform these duties in a fair,
impartial, and equitable manner.
(B) Consulting with the public advisory committees. - The
Director shall consult with the Patent Public Advisory
Committee established in section 5 on a regular basis on
matters relating to the patent operations of the Office, shall
consult with the Trademark Public Advisory Committee
established in section 5 on a regular basis on matters relating
to the trademark operations of the Office, and shall consult
with the respective Public Advisory Committee before submitting
budgetary proposals to the Office of Management and Budget or
changing or proposing to change patent or trademark user fees
or patent or trademark regulations which are subject to the
requirement to provide notice and opportunity for public
comment under section 553 of title 5, as the case may be.
(3) Oath. - The Director shall, before taking office, take an
oath to discharge faithfully the duties of the Office.
(4) Removal. - The Director may be removed from office by the
President. The President shall provide notification of any such
removal to both Houses of Congress.
(b) Officers and Employees of the Office. -
(1) Deputy under secretary and deputy director. - The Secretary
of Commerce, upon nomination by the Director, shall appoint a
Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and
Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
who shall be vested with the authority to act in the capacity of
the Director in the event of the absence or incapacity of the
Director. The Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United
States who has a professional background and experience in patent
or trademark law.
(2) Commissioners. -
(A) Appointment and duties. - The Secretary of Commerce shall
appoint a Commissioner for Patents and a Commissioner for
Trademarks, without regard to chapter 33, 51, or 53 of title 5.
The Commissioner for Patents shall be a citizen of the United
States with demonstrated management ability and professional
background and experience in patent law and serve for a term of
5 years. The Commissioner for Trademarks shall be a citizen of
the United States with demonstrated management ability and
professional background and experience in trademark law and
serve for a term of 5 years. The Commissioner for Patents and
the Commissioner for Trademarks shall serve as the chief
operating officers for the operations of the Office relating to
patents and trademarks, respectively, and shall be responsible
for the management and direction of all aspects of the
activities of the Office that affect the administration of
patent and trademark operations, respectively. The Secretary
may reappoint a Commissioner to subsequent terms of 5 years as
long as the performance of the Commissioner as set forth in the
performance agreement in subparagraph (B) is satisfactory.
(B) Salary and performance agreement. - The Commissioners
shall be paid an annual rate of basic pay not to exceed the
maximum rate of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service
established under section 5382 of title 5, including any
applicable locality-based comparability payment that may be
authorized under section 5304(h)(2)(C) of title 5. The
compensation of the Commissioners shall be considered, for
purposes of section 207(c)(2)(A) of title 18, to be the
equivalent of that described under clause (ii) of section
207(c)(2)(A) of title 18. In addition, the Commissioners may
receive a bonus in an amount of up to, but not in excess of, 50
percent of the Commissioners' annual rate of basic pay, based
upon an evaluation by the Secretary of Commerce, acting through
the Director, of the Commissioners' performance as defined in
an annual performance agreement between the Commissioners and
the Secretary. The annual performance agreements shall
incorporate measurable organization and individual goals in key
operational areas as delineated in an annual performance plan
agreed to by the Commissioners and the Secretary. Payment of a
bonus under this subparagraph may be made to the Commissioners
only to the extent that such payment does not cause the
Commissioners' total aggregate compensation in a calendar year
to equal or exceed the amount of the salary of the Vice
President under section 104 of title 3.
(C) Removal. - The Commissioners may be removed from office
by the Secretary for misconduct or nonsatisfactory performance
under the performance agreement described in subparagraph (B),
without regard to the provisions of title 5. The Secretary
shall provide notification of any such removal to both Houses
of Congress.
(3) Other officers and employees. - The Director shall -
(A) appoint such officers, employees (including attorneys),
and agents of the Office as the Director considers necessary to
carry out the functions of the Office; and
(B) define the title, authority, and duties of such officers
and employees and delegate to them such of the powers vested in
the Office as the Director may determine.
The Office shall not be subject to any administratively or
statutorily imposed limitation on positions or personnel, and no
positions or personnel of the Office shall be taken into account
for purposes of applying any such limitation.
(4) Training of examiners. - The Office shall submit to the
* * *