onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 3
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 3
01/19/04
Sec. 3. Officers and employees
(a) Under Secretary and Director. -
* * *
President. The President shall provide notification of any such
removal to both Houses of Congress.
(b) Officers and Employees of the Office. -
(1) Deputy under secretary and deputy director. - The Secretary
of Commerce, upon nomination by the Director, shall appoint a
Deputy Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and
Deputy Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
who shall be vested with the authority to act in the capacity of
the Director in the event of the absence or incapacity of the
Director. The Deputy Director shall be a citizen of the United
States who has a professional background and experience in patent
or trademark law.
(2) Commissioners. -
(A) Appointment and duties. - The Secretary of Commerce shall
appoint a Commissioner for Patents and a Commissioner for
Trademarks, without regard to chapter 33, 51, or 53 of title 5.
The Commissioner for Patents shall be a citizen of the United
States with demonstrated management ability and professional
background and experience in patent law and serve for a term of
5 years. The Commissioner for Trademarks shall be a citizen of
the United States with demonstrated management ability and
professional background and experience in trademark law and
serve for a term of 5 years. The Commissioner for Patents and
the Commissioner for Trademarks shall serve as the chief
operating officers for the operations of the Office relating to
patents and trademarks, respectively, and shall be responsible
for the management and direction of all aspects of the
activities of the Office that affect the administration of
patent and trademark operations, respectively. The Secretary
may reappoint a Commissioner to subsequent terms of 5 years as
long as the performance of the Commissioner as set forth in the
performance agreement in subparagraph (B) is satisfactory.
(B) Salary and performance agreement. - The Commissioners
shall be paid an annual rate of basic pay not to exceed the
maximum rate of basic pay for the Senior Executive Service
established under section 5382 of title 5, including any
applicable locality-based comparability payment that may be
authorized under section 5304(h)(2)(C) of title 5. The
compensation of the Commissioners shall be considered, for
purposes of section 207(c)(2)(A) of title 18, to be the
equivalent of that described under clause (ii) of section
207(c)(2)(A) of title 18. In addition, the Commissioners may
receive a bonus in an amount of up to, but not in excess of, 50
percent of the Commissioners' annual rate of basic pay, based
upon an evaluation by the Secretary of Commerce, acting through
the Director, of the Commissioners' performance as defined in
an annual performance agreement between the Commissioners and
the Secretary. The annual performance agreements shall
incorporate measurable organization and individual goals in key
* * *
statutorily imposed limitation on positions or personnel, and no
positions or personnel of the Office shall be taken into account
for purposes of applying any such limitation.
(4) Training of examiners. - The Office shall submit to the
Congress a proposal to provide an incentive program to retain as
employees patent and trademark examiners of the primary examiner
grade or higher who are eligible for retirement, for the sole
purpose of training patent and trademark examiners.
(5) National security positions. - The Director, in
consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel
Management, shall maintain a program for identifying national
security positions and providing for appropriate security
clearances, in order to maintain the secrecy of certain
inventions, as described in section 181, and to prevent
disclosure of sensitive and strategic information in the interest
of national security.
(c) Continued Applicability of Title 5. - Officers and employees
of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of title 5,
relating to Federal employees.
(d) Adoption of Existing Labor Agreements. - The Office shall
adopt all labor agreements which are in effect, as of the day
before the effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office
Efficiency Act, with respect to such Office (as then in effect).
(e) Carryover of Personnel. -
(1) From pto. - Effective as of the effective date of the
Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act, all officers and
employees of the Patent and Trademark Office on the day before
such effective date shall become officers and employees of the
Office, without a break in service.
(2) Other personnel. - Any individual who, on the day before
the effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency
Act, is an officer or employee of the Department of Commerce
(other than an officer or employee under paragraph (1)) shall be
transferred to the Office, as necessary to carry out the purposes
of this Act,(!1) if -
(A) such individual serves in a position for which a major
function is the performance of work reimbursed by the Patent
and Trademark Office, as determined by the Secretary of
Commerce;
(B) such individual serves in a position that performed work
in support of the Patent and Trademark Office during at least
half of the incumbent's work time, as determined by the
Secretary of Commerce; or
(C) such transfer would be in the interest of the Office, as
determined by the Secretary of Commerce in consultation with
the Director.
Any transfer under this paragraph shall be effective as of the same
effective date as referred to in paragraph (1), and shall be made
without a break in service.
(f) Transition Provisions. -
(1) Interim appointment of director. - On or after the
effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act,
the President shall appoint an individual to serve as the
* * *