onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 3
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 3
01/19/04
Sec. 3. Officers and employees
(a) Under Secretary and Director. -
* * *
agreed to by the Commissioners and the Secretary. Payment of a
bonus under this subparagraph may be made to the Commissioners
only to the extent that such payment does not cause the
Commissioners' total aggregate compensation in a calendar year
to equal or exceed the amount of the salary of the Vice
President under section 104 of title 3.
(C) Removal. - The Commissioners may be removed from office
by the Secretary for misconduct or nonsatisfactory performance
under the performance agreement described in subparagraph (B),
without regard to the provisions of title 5. The Secretary
shall provide notification of any such removal to both Houses
of Congress.
(3) Other officers and employees. - The Director shall -
(A) appoint such officers, employees (including attorneys),
and agents of the Office as the Director considers necessary to
carry out the functions of the Office; and
(B) define the title, authority, and duties of such officers
and employees and delegate to them such of the powers vested in
the Office as the Director may determine.
The Office shall not be subject to any administratively or
statutorily imposed limitation on positions or personnel, and no
positions or personnel of the Office shall be taken into account
for purposes of applying any such limitation.
(4) Training of examiners. - The Office shall submit to the
Congress a proposal to provide an incentive program to retain as
employees patent and trademark examiners of the primary examiner
grade or higher who are eligible for retirement, for the sole
purpose of training patent and trademark examiners.
(5) National security positions. - The Director, in
consultation with the Director of the Office of Personnel
Management, shall maintain a program for identifying national
security positions and providing for appropriate security
clearances, in order to maintain the secrecy of certain
inventions, as described in section 181, and to prevent
disclosure of sensitive and strategic information in the interest
of national security.
(c) Continued Applicability of Title 5. - Officers and employees
of the Office shall be subject to the provisions of title 5,
relating to Federal employees.
(d) Adoption of Existing Labor Agreements. - The Office shall
adopt all labor agreements which are in effect, as of the day
before the effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office
Efficiency Act, with respect to such Office (as then in effect).
(e) Carryover of Personnel. -
(1) From pto. - Effective as of the effective date of the
Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act, all officers and
employees of the Patent and Trademark Office on the day before
such effective date shall become officers and employees of the
Office, without a break in service.
(2) Other personnel. - Any individual who, on the day before
the effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency
Act, is an officer or employee of the Department of Commerce
(other than an officer or employee under paragraph (1)) shall be
transferred to the Office, as necessary to carry out the purposes
of this Act,(!1) if -
(A) such individual serves in a position for which a major
function is the performance of work reimbursed by the Patent
and Trademark Office, as determined by the Secretary of
Commerce;
(B) such individual serves in a position that performed work
in support of the Patent and Trademark Office during at least
half of the incumbent's work time, as determined by the
Secretary of Commerce; or
(C) such transfer would be in the interest of the Office, as
determined by the Secretary of Commerce in consultation with
the Director.
Any transfer under this paragraph shall be effective as of the same
effective date as referred to in paragraph (1), and shall be made
without a break in service.
(f) Transition Provisions. -
(1) Interim appointment of director. - On or after the
effective date of the Patent and Trademark Office Efficiency Act,
the President shall appoint an individual to serve as the
* * *