onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 2
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 2
01/19/04
Sec. 2. Powers and duties
(a) In General. - The United States Patent and Trademark Office,
* * *
(1) shall be responsible for the granting and issuing of
patents and the registration of trademarks; and
(2) shall be responsible for disseminating to the public
information with respect to patents and trademarks.
(b) Specific Powers. - The Office -
(1) shall adopt and use a seal of the Office, which shall be
judicially noticed and with which letters patent, certificates of
trademark registrations, and papers issued by the Office shall be
authenticated;
(2) may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which
(A) shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office;
(B) shall be made in accordance with section 553 of title 5;
(C) shall facilitate and expedite the processing of patent
applications, particularly those which can be filed, stored,
processed, searched, and retrieved electronically, subject to
the provisions of section 122 relating to the confidential
status of applications;
(D) may govern the recognition and conduct of agents,
attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other
parties before the Office, and may require them, before being
recognized as representatives of applicants or other persons,
to show that they are of good moral character and reputation
and are possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to
applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and
assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their
applications or other business before the Office;
(E) shall recognize the public interest in continuing to
safeguard broad access to the United States patent system
through the reduced fee structure for small entities under
section 41(h)(1) of this title; and
(F) provide for the development of a performance-based
process that includes quantitative and qualitative measures and
standards for evaluating cost-effectiveness and is consistent
with the principles of impartiality and competitiveness;
(3) may acquire, construct, purchase, lease, hold, manage,
operate, improve, alter, and renovate any real, personal, or
mixed property, or any interest therein, as it considers
necessary to carry out its functions;
(4)(A) may make such purchases, contracts for the construction,
maintenance, or management and operation of facilities, and
contracts for supplies or services, without regard to the
provisions of subtitle I and chapter 33 of title 40, title III of
the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41
U.S.C. 251 et seq.), and the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance
Act (42 U.S.C. 11301 et seq.); and
(B) may enter into and perform such purchases and contracts for
printing services, including the process of composition,
platemaking, presswork, silk screen processes, binding,
microform, and the products of such processes, as it considers
necessary to carry out the functions of the Office, without
regard to sections 501 through 517 and 1101 through 1123 of title
44;
* * *