onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 2
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 2
01/19/04
Sec. 2. Powers and duties
(a) In General. - The United States Patent and Trademark Office,
* * *
judicially noticed and with which letters patent, certificates of
trademark registrations, and papers issued by the Office shall be
authenticated;
(2) may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which
(A) shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office;
(B) shall be made in accordance with section 553 of title 5;
(C) shall facilitate and expedite the processing of patent
applications, particularly those which can be filed, stored,
processed, searched, and retrieved electronically, subject to
the provisions of section 122 relating to the confidential
status of applications;
(D) may govern the recognition and conduct of agents,
attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other
parties before the Office, and may require them, before being
recognized as representatives of applicants or other persons,
to show that they are of good moral character and reputation
and are possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to
applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and
assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their
applications or other business before the Office;
(E) shall recognize the public interest in continuing to
safeguard broad access to the United States patent system
through the reduced fee structure for small entities under
section 41(h)(1) of this title; and
(F) provide for the development of a performance-based
process that includes quantitative and qualitative measures and
standards for evaluating cost-effectiveness and is consistent
with the principles of impartiality and competitiveness;
(3) may acquire, construct, purchase, lease, hold, manage,
operate, improve, alter, and renovate any real, personal, or
mixed property, or any interest therein, as it considers
necessary to carry out its functions;
(4)(A) may make such purchases, contracts for the construction,
maintenance, or management and operation of facilities, and
* * *
(8) shall advise the President, through the Secretary of
Commerce, on national and certain international intellectual
property policy issues;
(9) shall advise Federal departments and agencies on matters of
intellectual property policy in the United States and
intellectual property protection in other countries;
(10) shall provide guidance, as appropriate, with respect to
proposals by agencies to assist foreign governments and
international intergovernmental organizations on matters of
intellectual property protection;
(11) may conduct programs, studies, or exchanges of items or
services regarding domestic and international intellectual
property law and the effectiveness of intellectual property
protection domestically and throughout the world;
(12)(A) shall advise the Secretary of Commerce on programs and
studies relating to intellectual property policy that are
conducted, or authorized to be conducted, cooperatively with
foreign intellectual property offices and international
intergovernmental organizations; and
(B) may conduct programs and studies described in subparagraph
(A); and
(13)(A) in coordination with the Department of State, may
conduct programs and studies cooperatively with foreign
intellectual property offices and international intergovernmental
organizations; and
(B) with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, may
authorize the transfer of not to exceed $100,000 in any year to
the Department of State for the purpose of making special
payments to international intergovernmental organizations for
studies and programs for advancing international cooperation
concerning patents, trademarks, and other matters.
(c) Clarification of Specific Powers. - (1) The special payments
under subsection (b)(13)(B) shall be in addition to any other
payments or contributions to international organizations described
in subsection (b)(13)(B) and shall not be subject to any
* * *