onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Patents - 35 USC Section 115
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 115
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 115. Oath of applicant
The applicant shall make oath that he believes himself to be the
original and first inventor of the process, machine, manufacture,
or composition of matter, or improvement thereof, for which he
solicits a patent; and shall state of what country he is a citizen.
Such oath may be made before any person within the United States
authorized by law to administer oaths, or, when, made in a foreign
country, before any diplomatic or consular officer of the United
States authorized to administer oaths, or before any officer having
an official seal and authorized to administer oaths in the foreign
country in which the applicant may be, whose authority is proved by
certificate of a diplomatic or consular officer of the United
States, or apostille of an official designated by a foreign country
which, by treaty or convention, accords like effect to apostilles
of designated officials in the United States, and such oath shall
be valid if it complies with the laws of the state or country where
made. When the application is made as provided in this title by a
person other than the inventor, the oath may be so varied in form
that it can be made by him. For purposes of this section, a
consular officer shall include any United States citizen serving
overseas, authorized to perform notarial functions pursuant to
section 1750 of the Revised Statutes, as amended (22 U.S.C. 4221).