onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Patents - 35 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 119
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Benefit of earlier filing date; right of priority
(a) An application for patent for an invention filed in this
country by any person who has, or whose legal representatives or
assigns have, previously regularly filed an application for a
patent for the same invention in a foreign country which affords
similar privileges in the case of applications filed in the United
States or to citizens of the United States, or in a WTO member
country, shall have the same effect as the same application would
have if filed in this country on the date on which the application
for patent for the same invention was first filed in such foreign
country, if the application in this country is filed within twelve
months from the earliest date on which such foreign application was
filed; but no patent shall be granted on any application for patent
for an invention which had been patented or described in a printed
publication in any country more than one year before the date of
the actual filing of the application in this country, or which had
been in public use or on sale in this country more than one year
prior to such filing.
(b)(1) No application for patent shall be entitled to this right
of priority unless a claim is filed in the Patent and Trademark
Office, identifying the foreign application by specifying the
application number on that foreign application, the intellectual
property authority or country in or for which the application was
filed, and the date of filing the application, at such time during
the pendency of the application as required by the Director.
(2) The Director may consider the failure of the applicant to
file a timely claim for priority as a waiver of any such claim. The
Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a
surcharge, to accept an unintentionally delayed claim under this
section.
(3) The Director may require a certified copy of the original
* * *
(2) A provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this
title may not be relied upon in any proceeding in the Patent and
Trademark Office unless the fee set forth in subparagraph (A) or
(C) of section 41(a)(1) of this title has been paid.
(3) If the day that is 12 months after the filing date of a
provisional application falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal
holiday within the District of Columbia, the period of pendency of
the provisional application shall be extended to the next
succeeding secular or business day.
(f) Applications for plant breeder's rights filed in a WTO member
country (or in a foreign UPOV Contracting Party) shall have the
same effect for the purpose of the right of priority under
subsections (a) through (c) of this section as applications for
patents, subject to the same conditions and requirements of this
section as apply to applications for patents.
(g) As used in this section -
(1) the term "WTO member country" has the same meaning as the
term is defined in section 104(b)(2) of this title; and
(2) the term "UPOV Contracting Party" means a member of the
International Convention for the Protection of New Varieties of
Plants.