onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Patents - 35 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 119
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
* * *
application has been withdrawn, abandoned, or otherwise disposed
of, without having been laid open to public inspection and without
leaving any rights outstanding, and has not served, nor thereafter
shall serve, as a basis for claiming a right of priority.
(d) Applications for inventors' certificates filed in a foreign
country in which applicants have a right to apply, at their
discretion, either for a patent or for an inventor's certificate
shall be treated in this country in the same manner and have the
same effect for purpose of the right of priority under this section
as applications for patents, subject to the same conditions and
requirements of this section as apply to applications for patents,
provided such applicants are entitled to the benefits of the
Stockholm Revision of the Paris Convention at the time of such
filing.
(e)(1) An application for patent filed under section 111(a) or
section 363 of this title for an invention disclosed in the manner
provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in a
provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this title,
by an inventor or inventors named in the provisional application,
shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed
on the date of the provisional application filed under section
111(b) of this title, if the application for patent filed under
section 111(a) or section 363 of this title is filed not later than
12 months after the date on which the provisional application was
filed and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific
reference to the provisional application. No application shall be
entitled to the benefit of an earlier filed provisional application
under this subsection unless an amendment containing the specific
reference to the earlier filed provisional application is submitted
at such time during the pendency of the application as required by
the Director. The Director may consider the failure to submit such
an amendment within that time period as a waiver of any benefit
under this subsection. The Director may establish procedures,
including the payment of a surcharge, to accept an unintentionally
delayed submission of an amendment under this subsection during the
pendency of the application.
(2) A provisional application filed under section 111(b) of this
title may not be relied upon in any proceeding in the Patent and
Trademark Office unless the fee set forth in subparagraph (A) or
(C) of section 41(a)(1) of this title has been paid.
(3) If the day that is 12 months after the filing date of a
provisional application falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or Federal
holiday within the District of Columbia, the period of pendency of
the provisional application shall be extended to the next
succeeding secular or business day.
(f) Applications for plant breeder's rights filed in a WTO member
country (or in a foreign UPOV Contracting Party) shall have the
* * *