onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 121
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 121
01/19/04
Sec. 121. Divisional applications
If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in
one application, the Director may require the application to be
restricted to one of the inventions. If the other invention is made
the subject of a divisional application which complies with the
requirements of section 120 of this title it shall be entitled to
the benefit of the filing date of the original application. A
patent issuing on an application with respect to which a
requirement for restriction under this section has been made, or on
an application filed as a result of such a requirement, shall not
be used as a reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or
in the courts against a divisional application or against the
original application or any patent issued on either of them, if the
divisional application is filed before the issuance of the patent
on the other application. If a divisional application is directed
solely to subject matter described and claimed in the original
application as filed, the Director may dispense with signing and
execution by the inventor. The validity of a patent shall not be
questioned for failure of the Director to require the application
to be restricted to one invention.