onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Patents - 35 USC Section 135
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 135
01/19/04
Sec. 135. Interferences
(a) Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the
opinion of the Director, would interfere with any pending
application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be
declared and the Director shall give notice of such declaration to
the applicants, or applicant and patentee, as the case may be. The
Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions
of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of
patentability. Any final decision, if adverse to the claim of an
applicant, shall constitute the final refusal by the Patent and
Trademark Office of the claims involved, and the Director may issue
a patent to the applicant who is adjudged the prior inventor. A
final judgment adverse to a patentee from which no appeal or other
review has been or can be taken or had shall constitute
cancellation of the claims involved in the patent, and notice of
such cancellation shall be endorsed on copies of the patent
distributed after such cancellation by the Patent and Trademark
Office.
(b)(1) A claim which is the same as, or for the same or
substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an issued
patent may not be made in any application unless such a claim is
made prior to one year from the date on which the patent was
granted.
(2) A claim which is the same as, or for the same or
substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an application
published under section 122(b) of this title may be made in an
application filed after the application is published only if the
claim is made before 1 year after the date on which the application
is published.
(c) Any agreement or understanding between parties to an
interference, including any collateral agreements referred to
therein, made in connection with or in contemplation of the
termination of the interference, shall be in writing and a true
copy thereof filed in the Patent and Trademark Office before the
termination of the interference as between the said parties to the
agreement or understanding. If any party filing the same so
requests, the copy shall be kept separate from the file of the
interference, and made available only to Government agencies on
written request, or to any person on a showing of good cause.
Failure to file the copy of such agreement or understanding shall
render permanently unenforceable such agreement or understanding
and any patent of such parties involved in the interference or any
patent subsequently issued on any application of such parties so
involved. The Director may, however, on a showing of good cause for
failure to file within the time prescribed, permit the filing of
the agreement or understanding during the six-month period
subsequent to the termination of the interference as between the
parties to the agreement or understanding.
The Director shall give notice to the parties or their attorneys
of record, a reasonable time prior to said termination, of the
filing requirement of this section. If the Director gives such
notice at a later time, irrespective of the right to file such
agreement or understanding within the six-month period on a showing
of good cause, the parties may file such agreement or understanding
within sixty days of the receipt of such notice.
Any discretionary action of the Director under this subsection
shall be reviewable under section 10 of the Administrative
Procedure Act.
(d) Parties to a patent interference, within such time as may be
specified by the Director by regulation, may determine such contest
or any aspect thereof by arbitration. Such arbitration shall be
governed by the provisions of title 9 to the extent such title is
not inconsistent with this section. The parties shall give notice
of any arbitration award to the Director, and such award shall, as
between the parties to the arbitration, be dispositive of the
issues to which it relates. The arbitration award shall be
unenforceable until such notice is given. Nothing in this
subsection shall preclude the Director from determining
patentability of the invention involved in the interference.