onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Patents - 35 USC Section 132
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Patents > Patents - 35 USC Section 132
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 132. Notice of rejection; reexamination
(a) Whenever, on examination, any claim for a patent is rejected,
or any objection or requirement made, the Director shall notify the
applicant thereof, stating the reasons for such rejection, or
objection or requirement, together with such information and
references as may be useful in judging of the propriety of
continuing the prosecution of his application; and if after
receiving such notice, the applicant persists in his claim for a
patent, with or without amendment, the application shall be
reexamined. No amendment shall introduce new matter into the
disclosure of the invention.
(b) The Director shall prescribe regulations to provide for the
continued examination of applications for patent at the request of
the applicant. The Director may establish appropriate fees for such
continued examination and shall provide a 50 percent reduction in
such fees for small entities that qualify for reduced fees under
section 41(h)(1) of this title.