onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 2103
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 2103
01/19/04
Sec. 2103. Superintendence of the merchant marine
The Secretary has general superintendence over the merchant
marine of the United States and of merchant marine personnel
insofar as the enforcement of this subtitle is concerned and
insofar as those vessels and personnel are not subject, under other
law, to the supervision of another official of the United States
Government. In the interests of marine safety and seamen's welfare,
the Secretary shall enforce this subtitle and shall carry out
correctly and uniformly administer this subtitle. The Secretary may
prescribe regulations to carry out the provisions of this subtitle.