onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 2110
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 2110
01/19/04
Sec. 2110. Fees
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Secretary
* * *
examination under this title for any publicly-owned ferry.
(3) The Secretary may, by regulation, adjust a fee or charge
collected under this subsection to accommodate changes in the cost
of providing a specific service or thing of value, but the adjusted
fee or charge may not exceed the total cost of providing the
service or thing of value for which the fee or charge is collected,
including the cost of collecting the fee or charge.
(4) The Secretary may not collect a fee or charge under this
subsection that is in conflict with the international obligations
of the United States.
(5) The Secretary may not collect a fee or charge under this
subsection for any search or rescue service.
(b)(1) The Secretary shall establish a fee or charge as provided
in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and collect it annually in
fiscal years 1993 and 1994, from the owner or operator of each
recreational vessel to which paragraph (2) of this subsection
applies.
(2) The fee or charge established under paragraph (1) of this
subsection is as follows:
(A) in fiscal year 1993 -
(i) for vessels of more than 21 feet in length but less than
27 feet, not more than $35;
(ii) for vessels of at least 27 feet in length but less than
40 feet, not more than $50; and
(iii) for vessels of at least 40 feet in length, not more
than $100.(!2)
(B) in fiscal year 1994 -
(i) for vessels of at least 37 feet in length but less than
40 feet, not more than $50; and
(ii) for vessels of at least 40 feet in length, not more than
$100.
(3) The fee or charge established under this subsection applies
only to vessels operated on the navigable waters of the United
States where the Coast Guard has a presence.
(4) The fee or charge established under this subsection does not
apply to a -
(A) public vessel; or
(B) vessel deemed to be a public vessel under section 827 of
title 14.
(5) The Secretary shall provide to each person who pays a fee or
charge under this subsection a separate document on which appears,
in readily discernible print, only the following statement: "The
fees (!3) for which this document was provided was established
under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990. Persons paying
this fee can expect no increase in the quantity, quality, or
variety of services the person receives from the Coast Guard as a
result of that payment."
(c) In addition to the collection of fees and charges established
under subsections (a) and (b), the Secretary may recover
appropriate collection and enforcement costs associated with
delinquent payments of the fees and charges.
(d)(1) The Secretary may employ any Federal, State, or local
agency or instrumentality, or any private enterprise or business,
to collect a fee or charge established under this section. A
private enterprise or business selected by the Secretary to collect
fees or charges -
(A) shall be subject to reasonable terms and conditions agreed
to by the Secretary and the enterprise or business;
(B) shall provide appropriate accounting to the Secretary; and
* * *