onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Shipping - 46 USC Section 2110
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 2110
01/19/04
Sec. 2110. Fees
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Secretary
* * *
fees or charges -
(A) shall be subject to reasonable terms and conditions agreed
to by the Secretary and the enterprise or business;
(B) shall provide appropriate accounting to the Secretary; and
(C) may not institute litigation as part of that collection.
(2) A Federal agency shall account for the agency's costs of
collecting the fee or charge under this subsection as a
reimbursable expense, and the costs shall be credited to the
account from which expended.
(e) A person that violates this section by failing to pay a fee
or charge established under this section is liable to the United
States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for
each violation.
(f) When requested by the Secretary, the Secretary of the
Treasury shall deny the clearance required by section 4197 of the
Revised Statutes of the United States (46 App. U.S.C. 91) to a
vessel for which a fee or charge established under this section has
not been paid until the fee or charge is paid or until a bond is
posted for the payment.
(g) The Secretary may exempt a person from paying a fee or charge
established under this section if the Secretary determines that it
is in the public interest to do so.
(h) Fees and charges collected by the Secretary under this
section shall be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury as
offsetting receipts of the department in which the Coast Guard is
operating and ascribed to Coast Guard activities.
(i) The collection of a fee or charge under this section does not
alter or expand the functions, powers, responsibilities, or
liability of the United States under any law for the performance of
services or the provision of a thing of value for which a fee or
charge is collected under this section.
(j) The Secretary may not establish or collect a fee or charge
for the inspection under part B of this subtitle of training
vessels operated by state (!4) maritime academies.
(k) The Secretary may not plan, implement or finalize any
regulation that would promulgate any new maritime user fee which
was not implemented and collected prior to January 1, 1998,
including a fee or charge for any domestic icebreaking service or
any other navigational assistance service. This subsection expires
on September 30, 2006.