onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Shipping - 46 USC Section 3303
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Shipping > Shipping - 46 USC Section 3303
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 3303. Reciprocity for foreign vessels
Except as provided in chapter 37 of this title, a foreign vessel
of a country having inspection laws and standards similar to those
of the United States and that has an unexpired certificate of
inspection issued by proper authority of its respective country, is
subject to an inspection to ensure that the condition of the vessel
is as stated in its current certificate of inspection. A foreign
country is considered to have inspection laws and standards similar
to those of the United States when it is a party to an
International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea to which the
United States Government is currently a party. A foreign
certificate of inspection may be accepted as evidence of lawful
inspection only when presented by a vessel of a country that has by
its laws accorded to vessels of the United States visiting that
country the same privileges accorded to vessels of that country
visiting the United States.